Clyde McPhatter

Real Name:
Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Profile:
American singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of doo-wop and R&B.
McPhatter was lead tenor for Billy Ward And His Dominoes & largely responsible for the success they initially enjoyed.
After his tenure with the Dominoes, McPhatter formed his own group, Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters, before going solo.
Only 39 at the time of his death, Clyde McPhatter left a legacy of over 22 years of recording history. He was the first artist in music history to become a double inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, first as a member of The Drifters, and later as a solo artist. as a result, all subsequent multiple inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame are said to be members of "The Clyde McPhatter Club."
Born: November 15, 1932, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: June 13, 1972, New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

559 Clyde McPhatter - Clyde McPhatter With Billy Ward And His Dominoes album art Clyde McPhatter With Billy Ward And His Dominoes Clyde McPhatter With Billy Ward And His Dominoes - Clyde McPhatter With Billy Ward And His Dominoes (Album, Comp) King Records (3) 559 US 1957 Sell This Version
8024 Clyde McPhatter - Love Ballads album art Clyde McPhatter Love Ballads (Album) Atlantic 8024 US 1958 Sell This Version
8031 Clyde McPhatter - Clyde album art Clyde McPhatter Clyde (Album) Atlantic 8031 US 1959 Sell This Version
SE3775 Clyde McPhatter - Let's Start Over Again album art Clyde McPhatter Let's Start Over Again (Album) MGM Records SE3775 US 1959 Sell This Version
SR 60262 Clyde McPhatter - Ta Ta! album art Clyde McPhatter Ta Ta! (Album) Mercury SR 60262 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG-20655 Clyde McPhatter - Golden Blues Hits album art Clyde McPhatter Golden Blues Hits Mercury MG-20655 US 1961 Sell This Version
NR 5001 Clyde McPhatter - Meet Billy Ward And His Dominoes  album art Clyde McPhatter And Jackie Wilson Clyde McPhatter And Jackie Wilson - Meet Billy Ward And His Dominoes (LP, Album) Ember Records NR 5001 UK 1962 Sell This Version
SRW 16224 Clyde McPhatter - May I Sing For You? album art Clyde McPhatter May I Sing For You? (Album) Mercury Wing, Wing Records SRW 16224 US 1962 Sell This Version
SR 60750, SR-60750 Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm And Soul album art Clyde McPhatter With The Merry Melody Singers Clyde McPhatter With The Merry Melody Singers - Rhythm And Soul (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR 60750, SR-60750 US 1962 Sell This Version
MG 20711, MG-20711 Clyde McPhatter - Lover Please! album art Clyde McPhatter Lover Please! (Album) Mercury, Mercury MG 20711, MG-20711 US 1962 Sell This Version
SR-60902, SR 60902 Clyde McPhatter - Songs Of The Big City album art Clyde McPhatter Songs Of The Big City (Album) Mercury SR-60902, SR 60902 US 1964 Sell This Version
SR 60915 Clyde McPhatter - Live At The Apollo album art Clyde McPhatter Live At The Apollo (Comp, Album) Mercury SR 60915 US 1964 Sell This Version
DL 75231 Clyde McPhatter - Welcome Home album art Clyde McPhatter Welcome Home (Album) Decca DL 75231 US 1970 Sell This Version
P-6185A Clyde McPhatter - Treasure Of Love album art Clyde McPhatter Treasure Of Love(LP, Album, Mon) Atlantic P-6185A Japan 1980 Sell This Version
BFX 15271-6 Clyde McPhatter - Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm'n' Soul Vol.6 album art Clyde McPhatter Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm'n' Soul Vol.6(LP) Bear Family Records BFX 15271-6 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
SSLP 66991, SSLP66991 Clyde McPhatter - Raining In My Heart album art Clyde McPatter* Raining In My Heart(LP, Album) Soul Special, Soul Special SSLP 66991, SSLP66991 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-1048 Clyde McPhatter - White Christmas / The Bells Of St. Mary's album art The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter And Bill Pinckney* The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter And Bill Pinckney* - White Christmas / The Bells Of St. Mary's (Single) Atlantic 45-1048 US 1954 Sell This Version
1043 Clyde McPhatter - Bip Bam / Someday You'll Want Me To Want You album art The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter - Bip Bam / Someday You'll Want Me To Want You (Single) Atlantic 1043 US 1954 Sell This Version
1029 Clyde McPhatter - Honey Love / Warm Your Heart album art The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter - Honey Love / Warm Your Heart(Shellac, 10") Atlantic 1029 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1070 Clyde McPhatter - Everyone's Laughing / Hot Ziggity album art Clyde McPhatter Everyone's Laughing / Hot Ziggity (Single) Atlantic 45-1070 US 1955 Sell This Version
1427 Clyde McPhatter - I Gotta Have You / Love Has Joined Us Together album art Clyde Mcphatter And Ruth Brown Clyde Mcphatter And Ruth Brown - I Gotta Have You / Love Has Joined Us Together (Single) Atlantic 1427 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
45-1081 Clyde McPhatter - Seven Days / I'm Not Worthy Of You album art Clyde McPhatter Seven Days / I'm Not Worthy Of You (Single) London Records 45-1081 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-1092 Clyde McPhatter - Treasure Of Love / When You're Sincere album art Clyde McPhatter Treasure Of Love / When You're Sincere (Single) Atlantic 45-1092 US 1956 Sell This Version
1545 Clyde McPhatter - Thirty Days album art Clyde McPhatter Thirty Days Atlantic 1545 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
45-HL. 1243 Clyde McPhatter - Long Lonely Nights / Heartaches album art Clyde McPhatter Long Lonely Nights / Heartaches (Single) Atlantic 45-HL. 1243 Australia 1957 Sell This Version