Clyde McPhatter

Clyde McPhatter

Real Name:
Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Profile:
American singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of doo-wop and R&B.
McPhatter was lead tenor for Billy Ward And His Dominoes & largely responsible for the success they initially enjoyed.
After his tenure with the Dominoes, McPhatter formed his own group, Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters, before going solo.
Only 39 at the time of his death, Clyde McPhatter left a legacy of over 22 years of recording history. He was the first artist in music history to become a double inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, first as a member of The Drifters, and later as a solo artist. as a result, all subsequent multiple inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame are said to be members of "The Clyde McPhatter Club."
Born: November 15, 1932, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: June 13, 1972, New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Clyde McPhatter Discography

Albums

Clyde McPhatter With Billy Ward And His Dominoes Clyde McPhatter With Billy Ward And His Dominoes - Clyde McPhatter With Billy Ward And His Dominoes (Album, Comp) King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Love Ballads (Album) Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Clyde (Album) Atlantic US 1959 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Let's Start Over Again (Album) MGM Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Ta Ta! (Album) Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Golden Blues Hits Mercury Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter May I Sing For You? (Album) Mercury, Wing Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter With The Merry Melody Singers Clyde McPhatter With The Merry Melody Singers - Rhythm And Soul (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter With The Merry Melody Singers Clyde McPhatter With The Merry Melody Singers - Lover Please! (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
NR 5001 Clyde McPhatter, Jackie Wilson Clyde McPhatter, Jackie Wilson - Clyde McPhatter And Jackie Wilson(LP, Album) Ember Records International Ltd NR 5001 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Songs Of The Big City (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Live At The Apollo Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Welcome Home (Album) Decca US 1970 Sell This Version
P-6185A Clyde McPhatter Treasure Of Love(LP, Album, Mon) Atlantic P-6185A Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Deep Sea Ball: The Best Of Clyde McPhatter (Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1991 Sell This Version
SSLP66991 Clyde McPatter* Raining In My Heart(LP, Album) Soul Special SSLP66991 Guyana Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter And Bill Pinckney* The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter And Bill Pinckney* - White Christmas / The Bells Of St. Mary's (Single) Atlantic US 1954 Sell This Version
The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter The Drifters Featuring Clyde McPhatter - Bip Bam / Someday You'll Want Me To Want You (Single) Atlantic US 1954 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter And Ruth Brown Clyde McPhatter And Ruth Brown - I Gotta Have You / Love Has Joined Us Together (Single) Atlantic US 1955 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Everyone's Laughing / Hot Ziggity (Single) Atlantic US 1955 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Seven Days / I'm Not Worthy Of You (Single) London Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Treasure Of Love / When You're Sincere (Single) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Thirty Days (Single) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
HL-E.8293 Clyde McPhatter Treasure Of Love(Shellac, 10", Single) London American Recordings HL-E.8293 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Just To Hold My Hand (Single) Atlantic US 1957 Sell This Version