Real Name:
Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Profile:
American singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of doo-wop and R&B.
McPhatter was lead tenor for Billy Ward And His Dominoes & largely responsible for the success they initially enjoyed.
After his tenure with the Dominoes, McPhatter formed his own group, Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters, before going solo.
Only 39 at the time of his death, Clyde McPhatter left a legacy of over 22 years of recording history. He was the first artist in music history to become a double inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, first as a member of The Drifters, and later as a solo artist. as a result, all subsequent multiple inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame are said to be members of "The Clyde McPhatter Club."
Born: November 15, 1932, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: June 13, 1972, New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SE3878 Clyde McPhatter - MGM Records / The Starpower Label album art Various Twice As Nice Various - MGM Records / The Starpower Label(LP, Ltd, Promo) MGM Records SE3878 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG-DJ-7 & 8 Clyde McPhatter - MGM Records / The Starpower Label album art Various Twice As Nice Various - MGM Records / The Starpower Label(2xLP, Ltd, Promo, Gat) MGM Records MG-DJ-7 & 8 US 1960 Sell This Version
110 Clyde McPhatter - 12 Boppin' Oldies: Vol. 10 album art Various Chinatown Various - 12 Boppin' Oldies: Vol. 10(LP, Unofficial, Pop) Daylight (3) 110 Belgium 1980 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Alan Freed Rock And Roll Dance Party album art Various Treasure Of Love Various - Alan Freed Rock And Roll Dance Party (Comp, Album) Magnum America, Inc. UK 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD 7090 Clyde McPhatter - The R&B Box - 30 Years Of Rhythm & Blues Sampler album art Various A Lover's Question Various - The R&B Box - 30 Years Of Rhythm & Blues Sampler(CD, Promo, RM, Smplr) Rhino Records (2) PRCD 7090 US 1994 Sell This Version
TCD-503 / R857-13 Clyde McPhatter - The Heart of Rock'n'Roll 1956 - 1957 album art Various Treasure Of Love Various - The Heart of Rock'n'Roll 1956 - 1957(CD, Album) Time Life Music, BMG Special Products TCD-503 / R857-13 US 1996 Sell This Version
R2 75564 Clyde McPhatter - Why Do Fools Fall In Love: Original Versions From The Movie album art Various Long Lonely Nights Various - Why Do Fools Fall In Love: Original Versions From The Movie(CD) Rhino Records (2) R2 75564 US 1998 Sell This Version
465 238 Clyde McPhatter - "Oldies" Series Vol.2 album art Various Chinatown Various - "Oldies" Series Vol.2(LP, Album) Ema Records (6) 465 238 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
683 282 Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm' N' Blues Dance Party album art Various Can It Be Wrong and 1 more… Various - Rhythm' N' Blues Dance Party(LP, Album) Fontana 683 282 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-575 Clyde McPhatter - All Star Rock And Roll album art Various Let The Boogie Woogie Roll Various - All Star Rock And Roll(7", EP) Atlantic 45-575 US 1956 Sell This Version
50.350 Clyde McPhatter - Ases Del Rock And Roll album art Various Thirthy Days Various - Ases Del Rock And Roll(7", EP) Belter 50.350 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
50.369 Various Come Whta May Various - Ases Del Rock And Roll Vol. III(7", EP) Belter 50.369 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
ATL-EP 80.026 Clyde McPhatter - 4 Top Hits album art Various Just Give Me A Ring Various - 4 Top Hits(7", EP) Atlantic ATL-EP 80.026 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
50.349 Clyde McPhatter - Exitos Del Momento album art Various Dame Un Anillo = Just Give Me A Ring Various - Exitos Del Momento(7", EP) Belter 50.349 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
DWJ 005 Clyde McPhatter - Doo Wop Jive Volume 5 album art Various Lovers Question and 1 more… Various - Doo Wop Jive Volume 5(7", EP) Ty-Tone DWJ 005 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Clyde McPhatter - Rock & Roll Forever album art Various Honey Love and 1 more… Various - Rock & Roll Forever (Comp) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
8001 Clyde McPhatter - The Greatest Rock & Roll album art Various Thirty Days and 1 more… Various - The Greatest Rock & Roll(LP, Comp, Mono) Atlantic 8001 US 1957 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Rock And Roll Forever album art Various Come What May Various - Rock And Roll Forever (Comp) London Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
E 3826 Clyde McPhatter - MGM Hits With A Beat! Vol. 1 album art Various Let's Try Again and 1 more… Various - MGM Hits With A Beat! Vol. 1(LP, Comp, Mono) MGM Records E 3826 US 1960 Sell This Version
E 3814 Clyde McPhatter - MGM Top Hits Volume 1 album art Various Let's Try Again and 1 more… Various - MGM Top Hits Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) MGM Records E 3814 US 1960 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - The Rocking 50s album art Various Money Honey Various - The Rocking 50s (Comp) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
GRS 1 Clyde McPhatter - Gold Rush Sampler album art Various Raining In My Heart Various - Gold Rush Sampler(7", EP, Comp, Yel) Mercury GRS 1 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - The Greatest Twist Hits! album art Various Come What May Various - The Greatest Twist Hits! (Comp) Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Galaxy 30 album art Various Fever Various - Galaxy 30 (Comp) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Twist With The Stars album art Various What'd I Say Various - Twist With The Stars (Comp) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version