C. McPhatter

Real Name:
Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Profile:
American singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of doo-wop and R&B.
McPhatter was lead tenor for Billy Ward And His Dominoes & largely responsible for the success they initially enjoyed.
After his tenure with the Dominoes, McPhatter formed his own group, Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters, before going solo.
Only 39 at the time of his death, Clyde McPhatter left a legacy of over 22 years of recording history. He was the first artist in music history to become a double inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, first as a member of The Drifters, and later as a solo artist. as a result, all subsequent multiple inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame are said to be members of "The Clyde McPhatter Club."
Born: November 15, 1932, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: June 13, 1972, New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45458 Clyde McPhatter - Lover Please album art Clyde McPhatter Lover Please(7") Esquire Mercury 45458 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Deep In The Heart Of Harlem / Happy Good Times album art Clyde McPhatter Deep In The Heart Of Harlem / Happy Good Times Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Crying Won't Help You Now / I Found My Love album art Clyde McPhatter Crying Won't Help You Now / I Found My Love (Single) Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

ED 132 Clyde McPhatter - Bip Bam album art Clyde McPhatter And The Drifters Clyde McPhatter And The Drifters - Bip Bam(LP, Comp) Edsel Records ED 132 UK 1984 Sell This Version
32089 Clyde McPhatter - The Forgotten Angel album art Clyde McPhatter The Forgotten Angel(2xCD, Comp, RM) 32 R&B 32089 US 1998 Sell This Version