McPhatter

Real Name:
Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Profile:
American singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of doo-wop and R&B.
McPhatter was lead tenor for Billy Ward And His Dominoes & largely responsible for the success they initially enjoyed.
After his tenure with the Dominoes, McPhatter formed his own group, Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters, before going solo.
Only 39 at the time of his death, Clyde McPhatter left a legacy of over 22 years of recording history. He was the first artist in music history to become a double inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, first as a member of The Drifters, and later as a solo artist. as a result, all subsequent multiple inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame are said to be members of "The Clyde McPhatter Club."
Born: November 15, 1932, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: June 13, 1972, New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SR 60262 Clyde McPhatter - Ta Ta! album art Clyde McPhatter Ta Ta!(LP, Album) Mercury SR 60262 US 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Clyde McPhatter - Come What May album art Clyde McPhatter Come What May (Single) Atlantic Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Think Me A Kiss album art Clyde McPhatter Think Me A Kiss (Single) MGM Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version

Compilations

BFX 15271 [9] Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm And Soul [1959–1965] album art Clyde McPhatter Rhythm And Soul [1959–1965](8xLP, Album + Box, Comp) Bear Family Records GmbH BFX 15271 [9] Germany 1987 Sell This Version
D2-77417 Clyde McPhatter - Greatest Hits album art Clyde McPhatter Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Curb Records D2-77417 US 1991 Sell This Version
32089 Clyde McPhatter - The Forgotten Angel album art Clyde McPhatter The Forgotten Angel(2xCD, Comp, RM) 32 R&B 32089 US 1998 Sell This Version
063 105-2 Clyde McPhatter - The Essential Collection album art Clyde McPhatter The Essential Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 063 105-2 UK 2002 Sell This Version
263368 Clyde McPhatter - Clyde McPhatter Plus Rock & Roll album art Clyde McPhatter Clyde McPhatter Plus Rock & Roll(CD, Comp) Hoodoo Records 263368 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
JASCD 200 Clyde McPhatter - Twice As Nice 1959-1961 album art Clyde McPhatter Twice As Nice 1959-1961(2xCD, Comp) Jasmine Records JASCD 200 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Clyde McPhatter's Greatest Hits album art Clyde McPhatter Clyde McPhatter's Greatest Hits (Comp) Mercury US Unknown Sell This Version
Rockin’ CD 02, CMP 005 Clyde McPhatter - Rockin’ Rhythm ‘N’ Soul album art Clyde McPhatter Rockin’ Rhythm ‘N’ Soul(CDr, Comp) Not On Label, Not On Label Rockin’ CD 02, CMP 005 Unknown Sell This Version