McPhatter

Real Name:
Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Profile:
American singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of doo-wop and R&B.
McPhatter was lead tenor for Billy Ward And His Dominoes & largely responsible for the success they initially enjoyed.
After his tenure with the Dominoes, McPhatter formed his own group, Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters, before going solo.
Only 39 at the time of his death, Clyde McPhatter left a legacy of over 22 years of recording history. He was the first artist in music history to become a double inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, first as a member of The Drifters, and later as a solo artist. as a result, all subsequent multiple inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame are said to be members of "The Clyde McPhatter Club."
Born: November 15, 1932, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: June 13, 1972, New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SR 60262 Clyde McPhatter Ta Ta!(LP, Album) Mercury SR 60262 US 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Clyde McPhatter Come What May (Single) Atlantic Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Think Me A Kiss (Single) MGM Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version

Compilations

BFX 15271 [9] Clyde McPhatter Rhythm And Soul [1959–1965](8xLP, Album + Box, Comp) Bear Family Records GmbH BFX 15271 [9] Germany 1987 Sell This Version
D2-77417 Clyde McPhatter Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Curb Records D2-77417 US 1991 Sell This Version
32089 Clyde McPhatter The Forgotten Angel(2xCD, Comp, RM) 32 R&B 32089 US 1998 Sell This Version
063 105-2 Clyde McPhatter The Essential Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 063 105-2 UK 2002 Sell This Version
263368 Clyde McPhatter Clyde McPhatter Plus Rock & Roll(CD, Comp) Hoodoo Records 263368 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
JASCD 200 Clyde McPhatter Twice As Nice 1959-1961(2xCD, Comp) Jasmine Records JASCD 200 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter Clyde McPhatter's Greatest Hits (Comp) Mercury US Unknown Sell This Version
Rockin’ CD 02, CMP 005 Clyde McPhatter Rockin’ Rhythm ‘N’ Soul(CDr, Comp) Not On Label, Not On Label Rockin’ CD 02, CMP 005 Unknown Sell This Version