Clyde McPhatter

Real Name:
Clyde Lensley McPhatter
Profile:
American singer, perhaps the most widely imitated R&B singer of the 1950s and 1960s, making him a key figure in the shaping of doo-wop and R&B.
McPhatter was lead tenor for Billy Ward And His Dominoes & largely responsible for the success they initially enjoyed.
After his tenure with the Dominoes, McPhatter formed his own group, Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters, before going solo.
Only 39 at the time of his death, Clyde McPhatter left a legacy of over 22 years of recording history. He was the first artist in music history to become a double inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, first as a member of The Drifters, and later as a solo artist. as a result, all subsequent multiple inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame are said to be members of "The Clyde McPhatter Club."
Born: November 15, 1932, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Died: June 13, 1972, New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

RS 875 Clyde McPhatter - Rockin' And Boppin' album art Clyde McPhatter Rockin' And Boppin'(CD, Comp) Ring Of Stars RS 875 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
RSACD 802 Clyde McPhatter - Love Ballads album art Clyde McPhatter Love Ballads(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) Sequel Records RSACD 802 UK 1996 Sell This Version
RSA CD 803 Clyde McPhatter - Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters album art Clyde McPhatter And The Drifters Clyde McPhatter And The Drifters - Clyde McPhatter & The Drifters(CD, Comp) Sequel Records RSA CD 803 UK 1996 Sell This Version
COL-5692 Clyde McPhatter - The Mercury Sessions - Featuring Live & Studio Recordings album art Clyde McPhatter The Mercury Sessions - Featuring Live & Studio Recordings(CD, Comp) Collectables COL-5692 US 1996 Sell This Version
R2 72708 Clyde McPhatter - Treasure Of Love And Other Hits album art Clyde McPhatter Treasure Of Love And Other Hits(CD, Comp) Flashback Records R2 72708 US 1997 Sell This Version
32089 Clyde McPhatter - The Forgotten Angel album art Clyde McPhatter The Forgotten Angel(2xCD, Comp, RM) 32 R&B 32089 US 1998 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6227 Clyde McPhatter - Love Ballads / Clyde album art Clyde McPhatter Love Ballads / Clyde(CD, Album, Comp) Collectables COL-CD-6227 US 1998 Sell This Version
SC 6165 Clyde McPhatter - A Shot Of Rhythm & Blues album art Clyde McPhatter A Shot Of Rhythm & Blues(CD, Comp, Mono) Sundazed Music SC 6165 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
063 105-2 Clyde McPhatter - The Essential Collection album art Clyde McPhatter The Essential Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 063 105-2 UK 2002 Sell This Version
BTCD-2635407 Clyde McPhatter - 30 Original Hits album art Clyde McPhatter 30 Original Hits(CD, Comp) Black Tulip (2) BTCD-2635407 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
CR REV 92 Clyde McPhatter - The Genius Of Clyde McPhatter album art Clyde McPhatter Featuring The Drifters And Billy Ward And His Dominoes Clyde McPhatter Featuring The Drifters And Billy Ward And His Dominoes - The Genius Of Clyde McPhatter(CD, Comp) Rev-Ola CR REV 92 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
SR 60783 Clyde McPhatter - The Latest & The Greatest album art Clyde McPhatter The Latest & The Greatest(CD, Comp) Plaza Records SR 60783 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
B0014233-02 Clyde McPhatter - Lover Please / The Complete MGM & Mercury Singles album art Clyde McPhatter Lover Please / The Complete MGM & Mercury Singles(2xCD, Album, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select, Mercury B0014233-02 US 2010 Sell This Version
263368 Clyde McPhatter - Clyde McPhatter Plus Rock & Roll album art Clyde McPhatter Clyde McPhatter Plus Rock & Roll(CD, Comp) Hoodoo Records 263368 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Clyde McPhatter - Twice As Nice 1959-1961 album art Clyde McPhatter Twice As Nice 1959-1961 (Comp) Jasmine Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
61372 Clyde McPhatter - Please Give Me One More Chance: His Last Recordings 1968-1970 album art Clyde McPhatter Please Give Me One More Chance: His Last Recordings 1968-1970(CD, Album, Comp, Ltd, Promo) Decca Dence 61372 US 2013 Sell This Version
RGM-0359 Clyde McPhatter - The Complete Federal/King Singles album art Billy Ward And His Dominoes Featuring Clyde McPhatter & Jackie Wilson Billy Ward And His Dominoes Featuring Clyde McPhatter & Jackie Wilson - The Complete Federal/King Singles(2xCD, Comp, RM) Real Gone Music RGM-0359 US 2015 Sell This Version
Rockin’ CD 02, CMP 005 Clyde McPhatter - Rockin’ Rhythm ‘N’ Soul album art Clyde McPhatter Rockin’ Rhythm ‘N’ Soul(CDr, Comp) Not On Label, Not On Label Rockin’ CD 02, CMP 005 Unknown Sell This Version
RGMCD150 Clyde McPhatter - Eight Classic Albums album art Clyde McPhatter Eight Classic Albums(4xCD, Comp) Real Gone RGMCD150 UK Unknown Sell This Version
1000 Clyde McPhatter - Clyde McPhatter album art Clyde McPhatter Clyde McPhatter(LP, Comp) Clyde 1000 Unknown Sell This Version
SPC-3233 Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm Blues & Greens album art Jerry Butler / Little Richard / Clyde McPhatter Jerry Butler / Little Richard / Clyde McPhatter - Rhythm Blues & Greens(LP, Comp, RE) Pickwick/33 Records SPC-3233 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

714122 Clyde McPhatter - Lover Please! album art Clyde McPhatter Lover Please!(CD, M/Print, RM) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 714122 Unknown Sell This Version