Bobby Paris

Real Name:
Roberto Pares
Profile:
Blue-eyed soul singer Bobby Paris (Died September 24, 2009) was born and raised in New York City -- the product of a Puerto Rican family, he began singing with a neighbourhood doo wop group called the Golden Keys in 1956. He signed with the Indigo label to issue his debut single "Rockin' Concerto" in 1960, followed a year later by the Magenta release "Dark Continent." Paris skipped from independent label to independent label over the next few years, landing with Jolar for 1962's "Is It You," Jairick for 1963's "Are You the One," and Chattahoochee for 1965's "Love Passed Me By." His first and biggest hit was 1966's "Night Owl" -- based on a melody Paris composed on piano at the age of five, the single was a huge hit and kept its struggling label Cameo/Parkway financially solvent.
Paris then signed to Capitol, making his label debut with the 1967 ballad "I Walked Away" -- the company also hired him on as a producer, and that same year, he co-produced Bobbie Gentry's country-pop classic "Ode to Billie Joe." Both "Per-So-Nal-Ly" and "Bye, Bye Blackbird" appeared in 1968, and after releasing a rendition of the Hair perennial "Let the Sunshine In" the following year, Paris was silent until 1973, when he issued two final Capitol singles, "Baby, Spread Your Love on Me" and ""Love Looks So Good on You." In the years to follow, "Night Owl," "I Walked Away," and "Per-So-Nal-Ly" all emerged as enduring anthems of Britain's Northern Soul club culture, a fact lost on Paris himself until he was contacted in 1999 to appear in the documentary film The Strange World of Northern Soul -- he later performed live at the film's premiere party as well
Variations:

Albums

Bobby Paris - Let Me Show You The Way album art Bobby Paris Let Me Show You The Way (Album) Tetragrammaton Records US 1968 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MAG-AO3 Bobby Paris - Dark Continent  album art Bobby Paris Dark Continent (7", Single) Magenta Records (2) MAG-AO3 US 1961 Sell This Version
CH631-1 Bobby Paris - Who Needs You album art Bobby Paris Who Needs You(7", Single) Chattahoochee Records CH631-1 US 1963 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - Tears On My Pillow / Night Owl album art Bobby Paris Tears On My Pillow / Night Owl (Single) Cameo US 1966 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - I Walked Away album art Bobby Paris I Walked Away (Single) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - Per-So-Nal-Ly / Tragedy album art Bobby Paris Per-So-Nal-Ly / Tragedy (Single) Polydor US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - Let Me Show You The Way album art Bobby Paris Let Me Show You The Way (Single) Tetragrammaton Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - Let The Sunshine In (The Flesh Failures) album art Bobby Paris Let The Sunshine In (The Flesh Failures) (Single) Tetragrammaton Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
AS 067 Bobby Paris - Something In The Air / Let The Sunshine In album art Thunderclap Newman, Bobby Paris Thunderclap Newman, Bobby Paris - Something In The Air / Let The Sunshine In(7", Jukebox) Polydor AS 067 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - Baby Spread Your Love On Me / You're A Friend album art Bobby Paris Baby Spread Your Love On Me / You're A Friend (Single) Capitol Records US 1973 Sell This Version
P-3664 Bobby Paris - You're A Friend album art Bobby Paris You're A Friend(7", Mono, Promo) Capitol Records P-3664 US 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - You Didn't Say A Word / Night Owl album art Yvonne Baker / Bobby Paris Yvonne Baker / Bobby Paris - You Didn't Say A Word / Night Owl (Single) London Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Bobby Paris - I Walked Away / Heartbreaker album art Bobby Paris / H.B. Barnum Bobby Paris / H.B. Barnum - I Walked Away / Heartbreaker Capitol Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
OSV-070 Bobby Paris Night Owl / Tears On My Pillow(7", Promo, RE) Outta Sight OSV-070 UK 2012 Sell This Version
URS 156 Bobby Paris - I Walked Away / It's More Than I Deserve album art Bobby Paris / Joey Gee Bobby Paris / Joey Gee - I Walked Away / It's More Than I Deserve(7") Stardust Records URS 156 US Unknown Sell This Version
SOS 005 Bobby Paris - I Love Her So Much (It Hurts Me) / Night Owl album art The Majestics (11) / Bobby Paris The Majestics (11) / Bobby Paris - I Love Her So Much (It Hurts Me) / Night Owl(7", Single) S.O.S. Sound Of Soul SOS 005 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit