Jimmy Lyon

Real Name:
James Douglas Lyon.
Profile:
American rock guitarist.
Born : May 22, 1955 in Tampa, Florida.

Do not confuse with jazz pianist, Jimmy Lyon (2).

Jimmy worked for Eddie Money as a guitarist (late 1970s - early 1980s) after (early 1990s) was a member of the “Greg Kihn Band”, also played with Tina Turner (1985 in tour).
Variations:

Jimmy Lyon Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Jimmy Lyon - Eddie Money album art Eddie Money Eddie Money - Eddie Money (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Life For The Taking album art Eddie Money Rock And Roll The Place Eddie Money - Life For The Taking (Album) Columbia Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Playing For Keeps album art Eddie Money Eddie Money - Playing For Keeps (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - No Control album art Eddie Money Eddie Money - No Control (Album) Columbia, Wolfgang Records (2) Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Where's The Party? album art Eddie Money Backtrack (as Jimmy Lyons) Eddie Money - Where's The Party? (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Nothing To Lose album art Eddie Money Eddie Money - Nothing To Lose (Album) CBS South Africa 1988 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jimmy Lyon - Baby Hold On album art Eddie Money Baby Hold On (as J. Lyon) Eddie Money - Baby Hold On (Single) CBS Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Eddie Money album art Eddie Money Gamblin' Man (as J. Lyon) and 5 more… Eddie Money - Eddie Money (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Love The Way You Love Me / Maureen album art Eddie Money Eddie Money - Love The Way You Love Me / Maureen (Single) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Starburst album art Various Baby Hold On (as Lyon) Various - Starburst (Comp) K-Tel Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Disco Dazzler album art Various Baby Hold On (as J.Lyon) Various - Disco Dazzler (Comp) K-Tel, Majestic (7), K-Tel, Majestic (7) Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Two Tickets To Paradise album art Eddie Money Don't Worry (as J. Lyon) Eddie Money - Two Tickets To Paradise (Single) Columbia, Wolfgang Records (2) Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Maybe I'm A Fool album art Eddie Money Eddie Money - Maybe I'm A Fool (Single) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Can't Keep A Good Man Down album art Eddie Money Nightmare (as J. Lyon) Eddie Money - Can't Keep A Good Man Down (Single) Columbia, Wolfgang Records (2) Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Life For The Taking album art Eddie Money Nightmare (as J. Lyon) and 2 more… Eddie Money - Life For The Taking (Album) Columbia Canada 1978 Sell This Version
JC 142 Jimmy Lyon - Maybe I'm Fool / Pick Me Up, I'll Dance album art Eddie Money / Melba Moore Maybe I'm Fool Eddie Money / Melba Moore - Maybe I'm Fool / Pick Me Up, I'll Dance(7", Jukebox) CBS, Epic JC 142 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
YAPC 96 Jimmy Lyon - All American Top 100 album art Various Baby Hold On (as J. Lyon) Various - All American Top 100(LP, Comp, Promo) CBS/Sony YAPC 96 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CBS 7031 Jimmy Lyon - Dame Agua album art Eddie Money Nobody (as J. Lyon) Eddie Money - Dame Agua(7", Single) CBS CBS 7031 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Playing For Keeps album art Eddie Money Let's Be Lovers Again (as J. Lyon) and 1 more… Eddie Money - Playing For Keeps (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
1-11377 Jimmy Lyon - Let's Be Lovers Again album art Eddie Money With Valerie Carter Let's Be Lovers Again (as J. Lyon) Eddie Money With Valerie Carter - Let's Be Lovers Again(7", Single, Styrene) Columbia, Wolfgang Records (2) 1-11377 US 1980 Sell This Version
TC-270 Jimmy Lyon - Pure Rock album art Various Baby Hold On (as Lyon) Various - Pure Rock(LP, Comp) K-Tel TC-270 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Rock Classics Of The '70s album art Various Baby Hold On (as J. Lyon) Various - Rock Classics Of The '70s (Comp) Columbia Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Jimmy Lyon - Greatest Hits - Sound Of Money album art Eddie Money Baby Hold On (as J. Lyon) Eddie Money - Greatest Hits - Sound Of Money (Comp) Columbia US 1989 Sell This Version
SOD-10, OPCD-2599 Jimmy Lyon - 1978 album art Various Baby Hold On (as James Lyon) Various - 1978(CD, Comp) Time Life Music, Warner Special Products SOD-10, OPCD-2599 US 1990 Sell This Version
502-2, A 21483 Jimmy Lyon - Seems Like Yesterday Vol. III - Late 70's album art Various Baby Hold On (as Lyon) Various - Seems Like Yesterday Vol. III - Late 70's(CD, Comp) K-Tel, CBS Special Products 502-2, A 21483 US 1990 Sell This Version