Jimmy Rogers

Jimmy Rogers

Real Name:
James A. Lane
Profile:
Chicago blues singer, guitarist and harmonicist (born June 3, 1924 in Ruleville, Mississippi - died: December 19, 1997 in Chicago, Illinois).
Best known as member of Muddy Waters' band in the late '40s and '50s. He had solo hits on the R&B chart with "That's All Right" in 1950 and "Walking By Myself" in 1954. He withdrew from the music industry at the end of the 1950s, only returning to recording and touring in the 1970s.

Note! Please be careful when assigning credits to this artist. Other artists with a same or similar name exist (list not complete):
- Jimmie Rodgers - American country singer (1897-1933)
- Jimmie Rogers - multi-instrumentalist (flute, didgeridoo, jew's harp ...)
- Jimmie Rogers (2) - rock n' roll songwriter
- Jimmie Rodgers (2) - folk/pop singer (born 1933)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Rogers Discography

Albums

Jimmy Rogers Chicago Bound (Album) Chess US 1970 Sell This Version
SW-8921 Jimmy Rogers Gold Tailed Bird(LP, Album) Shelter Records SW-8921 US 1973 Sell This Version
33.504 Jimmy Rogers That's All Right(LP, Album) Black And Blue 33.504 France 1973 Sell This Version
33.544 Jimmy Rogers Sloppy Drunk(LP, Album) Black And Blue 33.544 France 1974 Sell This Version
RJ-6031 Jimmy Rogers Gold Tailed Bird(LP, Album) Shelter Records RJ-6031 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
1008 Jimmy Rogers, Left Hand Frank Jimmy Rogers, Left Hand Frank - Chicago Blues(LP, Album) JSP Records 1008 UK 1979 Sell This Version
SS-8010 Jimmy Rogers, Isaac Scott, Charles Houff, Big Joe Duskin, Phillip Walker Jimmy Rogers, Isaac Scott, Charles Houff, Big Joe Duskin, Phillip Walker - San Francisco Blues Festival Vol. 2(LP) Solid Smoke Records SS-8010 US 1981 Sell This Version
JSP 1043 Left Hand Frank, Jimmy Rogers Left Hand Frank, Jimmy Rogers - Live(LP) JSP Records JSP 1043 UK 1982 Sell This Version
TEARDROP 2002, Teardrop 2002 Jimmy Rogers & Hip Linkchain Jimmy Rogers & Hip Linkchain - Stickshift(LP) Teardrop Records (2), Teardrop Records (2) TEARDROP 2002, Teardrop 2002 US 1982 Sell This Version
MB 1006, MB-1006 Jimmy Rogers Feelin' Good(LP) Murray Brothers Records, Murray Brothers Records MB 1006, MB-1006 US 1984 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rogers & Left Hand Frank Jimmy Rogers & Left Hand Frank - The Dirty Dozens (Album) JSP Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rogers Ludella (Album) Antone's Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rogers That's All Right (Comp) Les Génies Du Blues Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rogers With Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters* Jimmy Rogers With Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters* - Jimmy Rogers With Ronnie Earl And The Broadcasters (Album) Crosscut Records Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rogers Feelin' Good (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rogers Blue Bird (Album) Analogue Productions US 1994 Sell This Version
ATD 1112 Jimmy Rogers, Big Bill Hickey, Hubert Sumlin Jimmy Rogers, Big Bill Hickey, Hubert Sumlin - Bill's Blues(CD, Album) Atomic Theory ATD 1112 US 1994 Sell This Version
ER15235 Pinetop Perkins* & Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike And The Tornadoes Pinetop Perkins* & Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike And The Tornadoes - Genuine Blues Legends(CD, Album) Elrob Records ER15235 US 2015 Sell This Version
93000 Jimmy Rogers Chicago Bound(Cass, Album) Chess 93000 US Unknown Sell This Version
6.24807 AG Jimmy Rogers I'm Gonna Live In Chicago(LP, Album) Chess 6.24807 AG Germany Unknown Sell This Version
120.861 CD Jimmy Rogers & Big Moose Walker* Jimmy Rogers & Big Moose Walker* - Chicago Bound(CD) Wolf Records (2) 120.861 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1442 Jimmy Rogers Going Away Baby / Today, Today, Blues(Shellac, 10") Chess 1442 US 1950 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rogers If It Ain't Me (Who You Thinking Of) / Walking By Myself (Single) Chess US 1956 Sell This Version
1721 Jimmy Rogers My Last Meal / Rock This House(7") Chess 1721 US 1956 Sell This Version
1659 Jimmy Rogers One Kiss / I Can't Believe(7", Single) Chess 1659 US 1957 Sell This Version