Jimmy Rogers

Real Name:
James A. Lane
Profile:
Chicago blues singer, guitarist and harmonicist (born June 3, 1924 in Ruleville, Mississippi - died: December 19, 1997 in Chicago, Illinois).
Best known as member of Muddy Waters' band in the late 1940s and 1950s. He had solo hits on the R&B chart with "That's All Right" in 1950 and "Walking By Myself" in 1954. He withdrew from the music industry at the end of the 1950s, only returning to recording and touring in the 1970s.

Note! Please be careful when assigning credits to this artist. Other artists with a same or similar name exist (list not complete):
- Jimmie Rodgers - American country singer (1897-1933)
- Jimmie Rogers - multi-instrumentalist (flute, didgeridoo, jew's harp ...)
- Jimmie Rogers (2) - rock n' roll songwriter
- Jimmie Rodgers (2) - folk/pop singer (born 1933)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

407 Jimmy Rogers - Chicago Bound album art Jimmy Rogers Chicago Bound (Comp, Album) Chess, Chess 407 US 1970 Sell This Version
33.504 Jimmy Rogers - That's All Right album art Jimmy Rogers That's All Right (Album) Black And Blue 33.504 France 1973 Sell This Version
SW-8921 Jimmy Rogers - Gold Tailed Bird album art Jimmy Rogers Gold Tailed Bird (Album) Shelter Records SW-8921 US 1973 Sell This Version
JSP 1008 Jimmy Rogers - Chicago Blues album art Jimmy Rogers And Left Hand Frank Jimmy Rogers And Left Hand Frank - Chicago Blues(LP, Album) JSP Records JSP 1008 UK 1979 Sell This Version
1043 Jimmy Rogers - Live album art Jimmy Rogers & Left Hand Frank Jimmy Rogers & Left Hand Frank - Live(LP, Album) JSP Records 1043 UK 1982 Sell This Version
TEARDROP 2002, Teardrop 2002 Jimmy Rogers - Stickshift album art Jimmy Rogers & Hip Linkchain Jimmy Rogers & Hip Linkchain - Stickshift(LP) Teardrop Records (2), Teardrop Records (2) TEARDROP 2002, Teardrop 2002 US 1982 Sell This Version
MB 1006, MB-1006 Jimmy Rogers - Feelin' Good album art Jimmy Rogers Feelin' Good(LP) Murray Brothers Records, Murray Brothers Records MB 1006, MB-1006 US 1984 Sell This Version
JSP 1090 Jimmy Rogers - The Dirty Dozens album art Jimmy Rogers & Left Hand Frank Jimmy Rogers & Left Hand Frank - The Dirty Dozens (Album) JSP Records JSP 1090 UK 1985 Sell This Version
59.544 2 Jimmy Rogers - Sloppy Drunk album art Jimmy Rogers Sloppy Drunk (Album, Comp) Black And Blue, Black And Blue 59.544 2 France 1989 Sell This Version
ANT0012, ANTC 0012 Jimmy Rogers - Ludella album art Jimmy Rogers Ludella (Album) Antone's Records & Tapes ANT0012, ANTC 0012 US 1990 Sell This Version
CrossCut CCD 11 033, CCD 11 033 Jimmy Rogers - Jimmy Rogers With Ronnie Earl And The Broadcasters album art Jimmy Rogers With Ronnie Earl And The Broadcasters Jimmy Rogers With Ronnie Earl And The Broadcasters - Jimmy Rogers With Ronnie Earl And The Broadcasters (Album) Crosscut Records, Crosscut Records CrossCut CCD 11 033, CCD 11 033 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
BPCD 5018 Jimmy Rogers - Feelin' Good album art Jimmy Rogers Feelin' Good (Album) Blind Pig Records BPCD 5018 US 1994 Sell This Version
APO 2001 Jimmy Rogers - Blue Bird album art Jimmy Rogers Blue Bird (Album) APO Records (2) APO 2001 US 1994 Sell This Version
ATD 1112 Jimmy Rogers - Bill's Blues album art Jimmy Rogers, Big Bill Hickey, Hubert Sumlin Jimmy Rogers, Big Bill Hickey, Hubert Sumlin - Bill's Blues(CD, Album) Atomic Theory ATD 1112 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD 120.861 Jimmy Rogers - Chicago Bound album art Jimmy Rogers - Big Moose Walker* Jimmy Rogers - Big Moose Walker* - Chicago Bound (Album) Wolf Records (2) CD 120.861 Austria 1998 Sell This Version
MC0036 Jimmy Rogers - Lickin' Gravy album art Wild Child Butler With Special Guests Jimmy Rogers & Pinetop Perkins Wild Child Butler With Special Guests Jimmy Rogers & Pinetop Perkins - Lickin' Gravy(CD, Album) M.C. Records (2) MC0036 US 1998 Sell This Version
ER15235 Jimmy Rogers - Genuine Blues Legends album art Pinetop Perkins & Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike And The Tornadoes Pinetop Perkins & Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike And The Tornadoes - Genuine Blues Legends(CD, Album) Elrob Records ER15235 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1442 Jimmy Rogers - Going Away Baby / Today, Today, Blues album art Jimmy Rogers Going Away Baby / Today, Today, Blues(Shellac, 10") Chess 1442 US 1950 Sell This Version
1643 Jimmy Rogers - If It Ain't Me (Who You Thinking Of) / Walking By Myself album art Jimmy Rogers If It Ain't Me (Who You Thinking Of) / Walking By Myself (Single) Chess 1643 US 1956 Sell This Version
1659 Jimmy Rogers - I Can't Believe / One Kiss album art Jimmy Rogers I Can't Believe / One Kiss (Single) Chess 1659 US 1957 Sell This Version
1687 Jimmy Rogers - What Have I Done / Trace Of You album art Jimmy Rogers What Have I Done / Trace Of You (Single) Chess 1687 US 1958 Sell This Version
1721 Jimmy Rogers - Rock This House / My Last Meal album art Jimmy Rogers Rock This House / My Last Meal Chess 1721 US 1959 Sell This Version
666 Jimmy Rogers - Blues Falling / Broken Hearted album art Jimmy Rogers Blues Falling / Broken Hearted(7", Single) C.J. Records 666 US 1974 Sell This Version
POPC 155 Jimmy Rogers - You Got Me Crazy / What Have I Done (alt) album art Lew Conneta* / Jimmy Rogers Lew Conneta* / Jimmy Rogers - You Got Me Crazy / What Have I Done (alt)(7", Single) Popcorn (4) POPC 155 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

PLP-KM 6 Jimmy Rogers - Blues From Chicago Volume One album art Jimmy Rogers & Eddie Taylor (2) Jimmy Rogers & Eddie Taylor (2) - Blues From Chicago Volume One(LP, Comp, Ltd) Python Records (2) PLP-KM 6 UK 1969 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

KandiKlee

KandiKlee

June 6, 2020
No listing found for Jimmy Rogers His Best from Chess / Universal Chronicles 602498603604

Videos (60) Edit