Pat Hare

Real Name:
Auburn Hare
Profile:
Pat Hare (born December 20, 1930, Cherry Valley, Arkansas, USA – died September 26, 1980, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA) was an American Memphis electric blues guitarist and singer. His heavily distorted, power chord driven electric guitar music in the early 1950's is considered an important precursor to heavy metal music. His guitar work with Little Junior's Blue Flames had a major influence on the rockabilly style, while his guitar playing on blues records by artists such as Muddy Waters was influential among 1960's British Invasion blues rock bands such as The Rolling Stones and The Yardbirds.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pat Hare Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

SP104, Sun-SP104 Pat Hare - Bonus Pay, Ain't Gonna Be That Way album art Pat Hare Bonus Pay, Ain't Gonna Be That Way(7", Single, RE) Sun Record Company, Sun (9) SP104, Sun-SP104 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Pat Hare - Mystery Train album art Junior Parker* / James Cotton / Pat Hare Junior Parker* / James Cotton / Pat Hare - Mystery Train (Comp) Rounder Records US 1990 Sell This Version