Leonard Chess

Real Name:
Lejzor Czyż
Profile:
Founder, together with his brother Phil, of the legendary Chicago-based Chess.
born March 12, 1917 in Motol, Poland.
died October 16, 1969 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Non-Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Leonard Chess - Sail On album art Muddy Waters She Moves Me Muddy Waters - Sail On (Comp) Chess US 1969 Sell This Version
6641 047 Leonard Chess - Genesis: The Beginnings Of Rock album art Various My Fault (as Len Chess) and 2 more… Various - Genesis: The Beginnings Of Rock(4xLP, Comp + Box) Chess 6641 047 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - Muddy Waters album art Muddy Waters She Moves Me Muddy Waters - Muddy Waters (Comp) Chess US 1976 Sell This Version
SPL 8 - SPL 9 - SPL 10 - SPL 11 - SPL 12 Leonard Chess - Chess Blues album art Various She Moves Me Various - Chess Blues(5xLP, Comp + Box) Bellaphon SPL 8 - SPL 9 - SPL 10 - SPL 11 - SPL 12 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - Rolling Stone album art Muddy Waters She Moves Me Muddy Waters - Rolling Stone (Album, Comp) Chess US 1984 Sell This Version
PLP-6040-51 Leonard Chess - Muddy Waters (The Chess Box) album art Muddy Waters My Fault (as Len Chess) and 3 more… Muddy Waters - Muddy Waters (The Chess Box)(11xLP, Comp + Box + 12") Chess, P-Vine Special PLP-6040-51 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - The Chess Box album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - The Chess Box (Comp) MCA Records, Chess US 1989 Sell This Version
10453 Leonard Chess - One More Mile (Chess Collectibles, Vol. 1) album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - One More Mile (Chess Collectibles, Vol. 1)(CD, Comp, RM) MCA Records, Folio, Chess 10453 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - His Best 1947 To 1955 album art Muddy Waters Still A Fool and 1 more… Muddy Waters - His Best 1947 To 1955 (Comp) Chess, Universal Records Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - Rollin' Stone: The Golden Anniversary Collection album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - Rollin' Stone: The Golden Anniversary Collection (Album, Comp) MCA Records, Chess Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - The Anthology album art Muddy Waters Still A Fool and 2 more… Muddy Waters - The Anthology (Comp) MCA Records, Chess US 2001 Sell This Version
CLASSICS5109 Leonard Chess - The Chronological Muddy Waters: 1950-1952 album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - The Chronological Muddy Waters: 1950-1952(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS5109 France 2004 Sell This Version
B0006273-02 Leonard Chess - The Definitive Collection album art Muddy Waters Still A Fool Muddy Waters - The Definitive Collection(CD, Comp, RM) Chess, Geffen Records B0006273-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
DOY634 Leonard Chess - The Voice & The Guitar Of McKinley Morganfield 1947-1954 album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - The Voice & The Guitar Of McKinley Morganfield 1947-1954(2xLP, Comp) Doxy DOY634 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
FA 273 Leonard Chess - Vol.2 King Of The Chicago Blues 1951-1961 album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - Vol.2 King Of The Chicago Blues 1951-1961(3xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 273 France 2012 Sell This Version
VP 80714 Leonard Chess - Mannish Boy - Best Of Muddy Waters album art Muddy Waters Still A Fool and 1 more… Muddy Waters - Mannish Boy - Best Of Muddy Waters(2xLP, Comp, RM, Gat) Vinyl Passion VP 80714 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1101 Leonard Chess - Bilbo Is Dead / Union Man Blues album art Andrew Tibbs With Dave Young's Orchestra Bilbo Is Dead (as Chess) Andrew Tibbs With Dave Young's Orchestra - Bilbo Is Dead / Union Man Blues(Shellac, 10") The Aristocrat Of Records 1101 US 1947 Sell This Version
11001 Leonard Chess - Pork'n Beans / Dawn Mist album art Eugene Wright And His Dukes Of Swing Pork'n Beans (as L. Chess) Eugene Wright And His Dukes Of Swing - Pork'n Beans / Dawn Mist(Shellac, 10") The Aristocrat Of Records 11001 US 1948 Sell This Version
CHD4-9340 Leonard Chess - Chess Blues album art Various Bilbo Is Dead (as Chess) Various - Chess Blues(4xCD, Comp + Box) MCA Records, Chess CHD4-9340 US 1992 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

Leonard Chess - The Chess Box album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - The Chess Box (Comp) MCA Records, Chess US 1989 Sell This Version

Production

Leonard Chess - Never On Sunday album art The Ramsey Lewis Trio The Ramsey Lewis Trio - Never On Sunday (Album) Argo (6) US 1961 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra (Album) Argo (6) Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - The Sound Of Spring album art The Ramsey Lewis Trio The Ramsey Lewis Trio - The Sound Of Spring (Album) Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-691 Leonard Chess - All Of You album art Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal - All Of You(LP, Album, Mono) Argo (6) LP-691 US 1962 Sell This Version
Leonard Chess - Chuck Berry's Golden Decade (The Original Two Albums) album art Chuck Berry Chuck Berry - Chuck Berry's Golden Decade (The Original Two Albums) (Comp) Chess US 1967 Sell This Version