Wally Holmes

Real Name:
Waldo T Holmes
Profile:
American musician and songwriter.
Born: 27 November 1928, San Diego, California, U.S.
Died: September 1, 2021, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

SS703, SS 703 Wally Holmes - Down That Country Road album art Future (22) Future (22) - Down That Country Road(LP, Album) Shamley, Shamley SS703, SS 703 US 1969 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

MLPS 3014, LPS 3014 Wally Holmes - The River Is Wide album art The Forum The Time Is Now and 1 more… The Forum - The River Is Wide (Album) Mira Records, Mira Records MLPS 3014, LPS 3014 US 1967 Sell This Version
D-4078 Wally Holmes - Try And Stop Me / Lookin' Around album art The Inrhodes Lookin' Around and 1 more… The Inrhodes - Try And Stop Me / Lookin' Around (Single) Dunhill D-4078 US 1967 Sell This Version
S 44018 Wally Holmes - Now I Taste The Tears / Boy Meets Girl album art Chico Holiday Boy Meets Girl (as W. Holmes) Chico Holiday - Now I Taste The Tears / Boy Meets Girl (Single) Shamley S 44018 US 1969 Sell This Version
SS703, SS 703 Wally Holmes - Down That Country Road album art Future (22) And Have Not Charity (as W. Holmes) and 9 more… Future (22) - Down That Country Road(LP, Album) Shamley, Shamley SS703, SS 703 US 1969 Sell This Version
56204 Wally Holmes - Goodfootin'  album art The Hues Corporation The Hues Corporation - Goodfootin' (Single) Liberty 56204 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4806 Wally Holmes - Blacula (Music From The Original Soundtrack) album art Gene Page There He Is Again and 1 more… Gene Page - Blacula (Music From The Original Soundtrack) (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4806 US 1972 Sell This Version
APBO-0139 Wally Holmes - Miracle Maker (Sweet Soul Shaker) album art The Hues Corporation The Hues Corporation - Miracle Maker (Sweet Soul Shaker)(7", Single) RCA Victor APBO-0139 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
SP-3870 Wally Holmes - Freedom For The Stallion album art The Hues Corporation Off My Cloud (as W. Holmes) The Hues Corporation - Freedom For The Stallion (Single) RCA Victor SP-3870 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version
APL1-0323 Wally Holmes - Freedom For The Stallion album art The Hues Corporation Off My Cloud (as W. Holmes) and 3 more… The Hues Corporation - Freedom For The Stallion (Album) RCA Victor APL1-0323 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
DM-003 Wally Holmes - Rock The Boat album art Gemini Brass Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) Gemini Brass - Rock The Boat (Single) Gemini Records (3) DM-003 Trinidad & Tobago 1974 Sell This Version
STAR 001, STAR LP 001 Wally Holmes - Dread Reggay Hits album art The Innercircle* Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) The Innercircle* - Dread Reggay Hits (Album) Starapple, Starapple STAR 001, STAR LP 001 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
ADE H* Wally Holmes - Black Music album art Various Rock The Boat (as W Holmes) Various - Black Music (Comp) Arcade Records (3) ADE H* Germany 1974 Sell This Version
LP366, LP-366 Wally Holmes - Ramgoat album art Pluto* Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) Pluto* - Ramgoat (Album) Wild Flower, Wild Flower LP366, LP-366 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
6325 171 Wally Holmes - Le Premier Pas album art Le Grand Orchestre De Paul Mauriat Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) Le Grand Orchestre De Paul Mauriat - Le Premier Pas (Album, Comp) Philips 6325 171 UK 1974 Sell This Version
PB-10066 Wally Holmes - Rockin' Soul album art The Hues Corporation The Hues Corporation - Rockin' Soul (Single) RCA Victor PB-10066 US 1974 Sell This Version
APL1-0775 Wally Holmes - Rockin' Soul album art The Hues Corporation We're Keepin' Our Business Together (as W. Holmes) and 5 more… The Hues Corporation - Rockin' Soul (Album) RCA Victor APL1-0775 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
SAS 1006 Wally Holmes - Soul Explosion album art Various Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) Various - Soul Explosion (Comp) RCA Victor SAS 1006 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
APBO 0232 Wally Holmes - Rock The Boat album art The Hues Corporation Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) The Hues Corporation - Rock The Boat (Single) RCA Victor APBO 0232 UK 1973 Sell This Version
ADE G4 Wally Holmes - Black Music album art Various Rock The Boat (as W Holmes) Various - Black Music (Comp) Arcade Records (3) ADE G4 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
HOSS 55 Wally Holmes - Rock The Boat album art The Circles* Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) The Circles* - Rock The Boat(7") Horse HOSS 55 UK 1974 Sell This Version
63 069 Wally Holmes - 20 Super Pop Hits album art Various Rockin' Soul (as Holmes) Various - 20 Super Pop Hits(LP, Comp) SR International 63 069 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
ADLP-24 Wally Holmes - Los Éxitos Del Momento Al Estilo De Ray Coniff, Bert Kaempfert, Fausto Papetti, Pee Wee Hunt  album art Horacio Saavedra Mueve El Bote Horacio Saavedra - Los Éxitos Del Momento Al Estilo De Ray Coniff, Bert Kaempfert, Fausto Papetti, Pee Wee Hunt (LP, Album) Arena Producciones ADLP-24 Chile 1974 Sell This Version
TPJB 1079 Wally Holmes - Rock The Boat / Super Rod album art The Hues Corporation / Crown Heights Affair Rock The Boat (as W. Holmes) The Hues Corporation / Crown Heights Affair - Rock The Boat / Super Rod(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 1079 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
2494 537 Wally Holmes - Big Banda Do Canecão Nº 10 album art Big Banda Do Canecão* Quero Lhe Dizer (Rock The Boat) (as W. Holmes) Big Banda Do Canecão* - Big Banda Do Canecão Nº 10(LP, Album) Polyfar 2494 537 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version