Little Hat Jones

Real Name:
George Jones
Profile:
Country blues singer and guitarist.
Born: October 5, 1899 on a farm near the Sulphur River in Bowie County, Texas
Died: March 7, 1981 at the Municipal Hospital in Linden, Cass County, Texas

He recorded for OKeh Records in San Antonio, Texas, in 1929-1930.
He also accompanied Texas Alexander on a 1929 session.
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

8735 Hurry Blues / Corpus Blues — Little Hat Jones Little Hat Jones Hurry Blues / Corpus Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8735 US 1929 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8712 New Two Sixteen Blues / Two String Blues — Little Hat Jones Little Hat Jones New Two Sixteen Blues / Two String Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8712 US 1929 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8794 Rolled From Side To Side Blues / Little Hat Blues — Little Hat Jones Little Hat Jones Rolled From Side To Side Blues / Little Hat Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8794 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8829 Cross The Water Blues / Cherry Street Blues — Little Hat Jones Little Hat Jones Cross The Water Blues / Cherry Street Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8829 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8815 Kentucky Blues / Bye Bye Baby Blues — Little Hat Jones Little Hat Jones Kentucky Blues / Bye Bye Baby Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8815 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

BD-2010 Texas Blues Guitar (1929-1935) — Little Hat Jones Little Hat Jones, J. T. "Funny Paper" Smith Little Hat Jones, J. T. "Funny Paper" Smith - Texas Blues Guitar (1929-1935) (Comp) RST Records BD-2010 Austria 1987 Sell This Version