Pink Anderson

Real Name:
Pinkney Anderson
Profile:
Blues singer and guitarist.
Born: 12 February 1900 in Laurens, South Carolina
Died: 12 October 1974 in Spartanburg, South Carolina (heart attack)

In 1914 Anderson joined Dr. Kerr of the Indian Remedy Company to entertain the crowds whilst Kerr sold his "medicines", and in 1916 he met Simmie Dooley, with whom he played to small gatherings in Greenville, Spartanburg and neighbouring communities. Together they recorded four titles for Columbia in Atlanta in April 1928.
After Dr. Kerr retired in 1945, Anderson still "went out" now and then with "Chief Thundercloud" (Leo Kadot) and his medicine show, often accompanied by harmonica player Peg Leg Sam. Heart problems eventually forced Anderson to retire from the road in 1957.
He recorded half an LP for Riverside in 1950, and material enough for three LPs for Prestige/Bluesville in 1961, establishing him as a minor but worthy exponent of the Piedmont school. A stroke in the late 1960s curtailed his musical activity altogether; attempts by Pete Lowry in 1970 to get Pink on tape were not successful. A final tour took place in the early 70s with the aid of Roy Book Binder, one of his "students", taking him to Boston and New York

Anderson's son Little Pink Anderson is also a bluesman.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 12-611 Pink Anderson - American Street Songs album art Reverend Gary Davis* / Pink Anderson Reverend Gary Davis* / Pink Anderson - American Street Songs (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-611 US 1956 Sell This Version
BV 1038 Pink Anderson - Volume 1: Carolina Blues Man album art Pink Anderson Volume 1: Carolina Blues Man (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1038 US 1961 Sell This Version
BV 1051 Pink Anderson - Vol.2 - Medicine Show Man album art Pink Anderson Vol.2 - Medicine Show Man (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1051 US 1962 Sell This Version
BV 1071 Pink Anderson - The Blues Of Pink Anderson Ballad & Folksinger, Vol. 3 album art Pink Anderson The Blues Of Pink Anderson Ballad & Folksinger, Vol. 3 (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1071 US 1963 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

14400-D Pink Anderson - Every Day In The Week Blues / C.C. & O. Blues album art Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley - Every Day In The Week Blues / C.C. & O. Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14400-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14336-D Pink Anderson - Papa's 'Bout To Get Mad  / Gonna Tip Out Tonight album art Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley - Papa's 'Bout To Get Mad / Gonna Tip Out Tonight(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14336-D US 1928 Sell This Version

Compilations

FS 3588 Pink Anderson - Carolina Medicine Show Hokum & Blues album art Pink Anderson With Baby Tate Pink Anderson With Baby Tate - Carolina Medicine Show Hokum & Blues(LP, Album, Comp) Folkways Records FS 3588 US 1984 Sell This Version
PRCD 9914-2 Pink Anderson - The Bluesville Years Volume Six  Blues Sweet Carolina Blues album art Pink Anderson, Rev. Gary Davis, Baby Tate, Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Larry Johnson (6) Pink Anderson, Rev. Gary Davis, Baby Tate, Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Larry Johnson (6) - The Bluesville Years Volume Six Blues Sweet Carolina Blues(CD, Comp) Prestige Records (2) PRCD 9914-2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
FOS 2205120 Pink Anderson - Carolina Blues Man Vol.1 - Medicine Show Man Vol.2 album art Pink Anderson Carolina Blues Man Vol.1 - Medicine Show Man Vol.2(CD, Comp, RM) Factory Of Sounds FOS 2205120 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

kevinbruso58

kevinbruso58

March 21, 2019
PINK ANDERSON - " My Baby Left Me This Morning " Six words that scream the blues. Great song.

Videos (38) Edit