Robert Wilkins

Real Name:
Robert Timothy Wilkins
Profile:
Blues and gospel singer and guitarist.
Born: January 16, 1896, in Hernando, Mississippi
Died: May 26, 1987 in Memphis, Tennessee

Wilkins moved to Memphis in 1915, and in the 1920s and 1930s played with such luminaries as Furry Lewis, Memphis Minnie, and Son House. He recorded blues for the Victor, Brunswick and Vocalion labels 1928-1935, but in the late 1930s joined the Church of God in Christ, where he became an ordained minister in 1950, and only played gospel music. He recorded a full LP of gospel songs in 1964.
Father of Rev. John Wilkins.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PLP 13162 Memphis Gospel Singer — Robert Wilkins Rev. Robert Wilkins* Memphis Gospel Singer (Album) Piedmont (2) PLP 13162 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SRX 97003 The 1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival — Robert Wilkins Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* - The 1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival (Album) Sire SRX 97003 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GCD 9902 ... Remember Me — Robert Wilkins Rev. Robert Wilkins* ... Remember Me (Album) Edsel Records GCD 9902 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCD 130 When I Lay My Burden Down — Robert Wilkins Fred McDowell / Furry Lewis / Robert Wilkins Fred McDowell / Furry Lewis / Robert Wilkins - When I Lay My Burden Down (Album) Biograph BCD 130 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

21741 Rolling Stone-Part 1 / Rolling Stone-Part 2 — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins Rolling Stone-Part 1 / Rolling Stone-Part 2(Shellac, 10") Victor 21741 US 1928 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7158 Get Away Blues / I'll Go With Her Blues — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins Get Away Blues / I'll Go With Her Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7158 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7205 Long Train Blues / Alabama Blues — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins Long Train Blues / Alabama Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7205 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7125 That's No Way To Get Along / Falling Down Blues — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins That's No Way To Get Along / Falling Down Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7125 US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SPL 1002 Before The Reverence — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins Before The Reverence (Comp) Spokane Records (2) SPL 1002 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Herwin 215 The Original Rolling Stone — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins The Original Rolling Stone (Comp) Herwin Records Herwin 215 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCD-2251 Prodigal Son — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins Prodigal Son (Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-2251 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MK324 That's No Way To Get Along — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins That's No Way To Get Along(LP, Comp) Monk (4) MK324 US 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCD 16629 AH Prodigal Son — Robert Wilkins Reverend Robert Wilkins* Prodigal Son (Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16629 AH Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WSE 111 Complete Recordings In Chronological Order - 1928-35 — Robert Wilkins Robert Wilkins Complete Recordings In Chronological Order - 1928-35(LP, Comp) Wolf Records (2) WSE 111 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WSE 108 CD Gus Cannon 1927 - Robert Wilkins 1927-35 — Robert Wilkins Gus Cannon, Robert Wilkins Gus Cannon, Robert Wilkins - Gus Cannon 1927 - Robert Wilkins 1927-35(CD, Comp) Wolf Records (2) WSE 108 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version