Robert Wilkins

Real Name:
Robert Timothy Wilkins
Profile:
Born January 16, 1896, in Hernando, Mississippi; died May 26, 1987.
Wilkins performed in Memphis in the 1920s and 30s with such luminaries as Furry Lewis, Memphis Minnie, Son House and others. He recorded for the Victor, Brunswick and Vocalion labels. In the late 30s he became an elder of the Church of God in Christ and began playing gospel music.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Robert Wilkins - Memphis Gospel Singer album art Rev. Robert Wilkins* Memphis Gospel Singer (Album) Piedmont (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Robert Wilkins - The  1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival album art Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* Bukka White / Nathan Beauregard / Joe Callicott / Furry Lewis / Rev. Robert Wilkins* - The 1968 Memphis Country Blues Festival (Album) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon US 1968 Sell This Version
Robert Wilkins - ... Remember Me album art Rev. Robert Wilkins* ... Remember Me (Album) Edsel Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Robert Wilkins - When I Lay My Burden Down album art Fred McDowell / Furry Lewis / Robert Wilkins Fred McDowell / Furry Lewis / Robert Wilkins - When I Lay My Burden Down (Album) Biograph US 1994 Sell This Version

Compilations

Robert Wilkins - Before The Reverence album art Robert Wilkins Before The Reverence (Comp) Spokane Records (2) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Robert Wilkins - The Original Rolling Stone album art Robert Wilkins The Original Rolling Stone (Comp) Herwin Records US 1980 Sell This Version
PCD-2251 Robert Wilkins - Prodigal Son album art Robert Wilkins Prodigal Son(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-2251 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
MK324 Robert Wilkins - That's No Way To Get Along album art Robert Wilkins That's No Way To Get Along(LP, Comp) Monk (4) MK324 US 2010 Sell This Version
PCD-20115 Robert Wilkins - Prodigal Son album art Robert Wilkins Prodigal Son(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-20115 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
BCD 16629 AH Robert Wilkins - Prodigal Son album art Reverend Robert Wilkins* Prodigal Son(CD, Comp, RM) Bear Family Records BCD 16629 AH Europe 2014 Sell This Version
WSE 111 Robert Wilkins - Complete Recordings In Chronological Order - 1928-35 album art Robert Wilkins Complete Recordings In Chronological Order - 1928-35(LP, Comp) Wolf Records (2) WSE 111 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit