Simmie Dooley

Real Name:
Simeon Dooley
Profile:
American blues guitarist and singer.
Born: July 03, 1881 in Hartwell, Georgia.
Died: January 17, 1961 in Spartanburg, North Carolina.

Dooley met Pink Anderson in 1916 and taught him to play guitar. The two played on the street and at parties when Anderson was not traveling with Dr. Kerr's Medicine Show. In 1928 Dooley and Anderson went to Atlanta to record four titles for Columbia Records. The records sold well. Anderson was invited to make further recordings without Dooley, however Anderson refused to be without Dooley.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Simmie Dooley

Singles & EPs

14336-D Simmie Dooley - Papa's 'Bout To Get Mad  / Gonna Tip Out Tonight album art Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley - Papa's 'Bout To Get Mad / Gonna Tip Out Tonight(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14336-D US 1928 Sell This Version
14400-D Simmie Dooley - Every Day In The Week Blues / C.C. & O. Blues album art Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley Pink Anderson And Simmie Dooley - Every Day In The Week Blues / C.C. & O. Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14400-D US 1928 Sell This Version