T.Power

T.Power

Real Name:
Marc Sebastian Royal
Profile:
This prolific artist has been producing breakbeat, jungle, and drum and bass since the early 90s. The "Mutant Jazz" single and the critically acclaimed album "Self Evident Truth Of An Intuitive Mind" (both released in 1995) are touted as staple Drum and Bass classics.

In 1998, T Power, along with Cris Stevens, formed "Chocolate Weasel" and released the single "Music for Body Lockers", followed by a funk and hip-hop album called "Spaghettification".

T Power also collaborated with Shy FX (Andre Williams), both as Ebony Dubsters and Shy FX and T Power. The duo's 2001 breakthrough track "Shake Ur Body" with vocalist Di reached Number 7 hit in the UK Singles Chart. Released on EMI subsidiary Positiva, it gained widespread support from both club and commercial radio DJs and helped to further popularize drum & bass as a mainstream music genre. The success of "Shake Ur Body" was followed by the duo's album "Set It Off", released in 2002 on Pete Tong's label F.F.R.R.. Several EPs and single releases followed; by 2005, Shy FX had made the decision to consolidate his releases onto his own label and founded Digital Soundboy Recordings. In collaboration with T Power, they subsequently released the album Diary of a Digital Sound Boy on 17 October 2005, featuring the songs "Feelings", "On The Run" and "Plastic Soul". Shy FX and T Power also released "Don't Wanna Know" featuring Di and MC Skibadee. The song was notably used on the UK television programme Soccer AM as part of the 'Skills Skool' feature.

In 2009, T Power reincarnated himself as Mr. Sofalumpkins, an electro/breakbeat/techno DJ, performing live Ableton sets, which consisted of a new sound and original new tracks.

In 2013, T Power collaborated with John Rolodex on the single, "That Jungle Vibe - Featuring Khadija", which was released on V Records.

In late February of 2014, T Power announce that "The Lazy Nine", his first album under Marc Royal, is scheduled for release on Adastra Recordings (T Power's own record label) at the end of May.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

T.Power Discography Tracks

Albums

T.Power The Self Evident Truth Of An Intuitive Mind (Album, Comp) SOUR, SOUR UK 1995 Sell This Version
TPower* Waveform (Album, EP) Anti Static Recordings UK 1996 Sell This Version
T>Power* Long Time Dead (Album) Botchit & Scarper UK 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T.Power & The Sandman (4) T.Power & The Sandman (4) - Born 2 Dark / Oedipus Complex Soapbar UK 1993 Sell This Version
SBR010 T.Power, DJ Skie T.Power, DJ Skie - The Shape Of Things To Come E.P.(12", EP) Soapbar SBR010 UK 1993 Sell This Version
SBR004 T.Power & The Sandman (4) T.Power & The Sandman (4) - Ode To A Deadman / Sounds Of A Concrete Jungle(12") Soapbar SBR004 UK 1993 Sell This Version
T.Power This Is Not Reality SOUR UK 1994 Sell This Version
T.Power The Elemental (Maxi) SOUR, SOUR UK 1994 Sell This Version
T-Power* Turquoise / The Mutant Remix SOUR UK 1995 Sell This Version
T.Power Turquoise / Mutant Jazz SOUR UK 1995 Sell This Version
T.Power vs. MK-Ultra (4) T.Power vs. MK-Ultra (4) - Mutant Jazz (Single, Maxi) SOUR UK 1994 Sell This Version
T.Power Police State (EP) SOUR UK 1995 Sell This Version
SOURLPDJ003 T.Power The Self Evident Truth Of An Intuitive Mind (Sampler)(12", Promo, Smplr, W/Lbl) SOUR SOURLPDJ003 UK 1995 Sell This Version
T.Power Symbiosis / Complexification SOUR UK 1996 Sell This Version
T.Power Dental Hygiene Botchit & Scarper UK 1999 Sell This Version
T Power* Cuba Botchit & Scarper UK 1999 Sell This Version
T.Power / Diaskeaust T.Power / Diaskeaust - Interstate / Latitude By Observation Cowboy Spliff US 1999 Sell This Version
Fire "n" Ice / T-Power* Featuring Rita Campbell Fire "n" Ice / T-Power* Featuring Rita Campbell - Rhythm Of Love Set Fire Recordings UK 1999 Sell This Version
T.Power Fuzzy Logic Botchit & Scarper UK 1999 Sell This Version
T.Power Feat. Amaziree T.Power Feat. Amaziree - Running (Single) Botchit & Scarper UK 2000 Sell This Version
T>Power* Feat: Blade (3) T>Power* Feat: Blade (3) - Dangerous Botchit & Scarper UK 2002 Sell This Version
T Power* & John Rolodex / John Rolodex T Power* & John Rolodex / John Rolodex - That Jungle Vibe Featuring Khadija / Chromium V Records (2) UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Roni Size, T.Power Roni Size, T.Power - Box Of Tricks / Police State, Part 1(Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none T Power* Sound Killa(File, MP3, 192) Digital Soundboy Recording Co. none UK 2006

Reviews

Add Review

the_electrician

the_electrician

July 18, 2006
edited over 11 years ago
T Power is just too much really... check the early releases for some really visionary developmental work in the breakbeat field which I think of as being a kind of Avant-Jungle. The tracks which appear on compilations are also incredible, like Tama on the Avantgardism 2CD and are really worth tracking down.

Videos (99) Edit