David Cole

Real Name:
David Bryon Cole
Profile:
Before submitting, please check whether credits for production, remix, technical or writing & arrangements relate to American Engineer, David Cole (4).

Keyboard player, music producer, and DJ. Cole entered the music industry in 1985 working as a DJ at Better Days club in NYC, where he met Robert Clivillés. The two became friends and started working together, débuting with the house-music medley Do It Properly! by 2 Puerto Ricans, A Blackman And A Dominican. Cole was involved in numerous releases throughout the late 1980s and early 1990s as one half of the Clivillés & Cole production team.

Died January 24, 1995, due to complications from spinal meningitis.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reviews

Add Review

dj_norf_yurksha

dj_norf_yurksha

October 14, 2019
These guys were making some serious waves in dance music. They weren't just DJ/Producers, they were won't writers aswell and co wrote songs for Mariah Carey and they co wrote Melody of love by Donna Summer, see the credits of that record. A huge influence on many including David Morales, Angel Moraes and Sasha. So sad that David Cole passed away far too early. As Clivilles & Cole they would have gone on to be huge in dance music and popular music culture with credibility. R.I.P. David.xx

Videos (2) Edit