Charles Hodges

Charles Hodges

Real Name:
Charles Edward Hodges
American organist and songwriter.
Born : June 29, 1947 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Member of the rhythm section at Hi Records in the 1970s, along with his brothers Leroy Hodges and Mabon "Teenie" Hodges.
Charles played (and recorded) also with : Al Green, James Carr, Willie Cobbs, Albert Collins, Boz Scaggs and others.

For the New York-based soul singer, see Charlie Hodges.
In Groups:

Charles Hodges Discography

Singles & EPs

C-168 Charles Hodges Slip Around(7", Single) Calla Records C-168 US Unknown Sell This Version