Ad

Andrew Smith (4)

Andrew Smith (4)

Real Name:Andrew Louis Smith
Profile:

American drummer, arranger, songwriter (ASCAP) from Detroit, MI. In Motown's The Funk Brothers between 1968 and 1972. Died on April 27th, 2000 in East Brunswick, New Jersey.
In his early days he played on recordings for the Four Tops, Temptations, Spinners, Marvin Gaye, Dennis Coffey and Rodriguez, such was his versatility. Once on the East Coast he played with Bob James, Yoko Ono, Hubert Laws, Eric Gale and many others. Co-wrote songs with Bob Babbitt and David Jordan among others.

Sites:bobbabbitt.com
In Groups:Andrew Smith And Friends, Dennis Coffey Trio, Scorpion (8), The Funk Brothers, Tristan Fry Percussion Ensemble
Variations:
Viewing All | Andrew Smith (4)

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0