The Mighty Hannibal

Real Name:
James Timothy Shaw
Profile:
The Mighty Hannibal (born James Timothy Shaw, August 9, 1939, Atlanta, Georgia, United States - January 30, 2014, The Bronx, New York) was an American R&B, soul and funk singer, songwriter and record producer. Known for his showmanship, and outlandish costumes often incorporating a pink turban, several of his songs carried social or political themes. His biggest hit was "Hymn No.5", a banned from radio comment on the effects on servicemen participating in the Vietnam War.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none The Mighty Hannibal - The Resurrection Of The Mighty Hannibal album art The Mighty Hannibal The Resurrection Of The Mighty Hannibal(CD, Album) My Record Kompany none 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PW-517 The Mighty Hannibal - Please Take A Chance On Me / Love Is Funny album art Hannibal* Please Take A Chance On Me / Love Is Funny (Single) Pan World PW-517 US 1960 Sell This Version
PW-521 The Mighty Hannibal - Motha Goose Breaks Loose / Sputnik 69 album art Hannibal* Motha Goose Breaks Loose / Sputnik 69(7", Single) Pan World PW-521 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-751 The Mighty Hannibal - The Biggest Cry / I Need A Woman (Cause I'm A Man) album art Hannibal* The Biggest Cry / I Need A Woman (Cause I'm A Man)(7") Sue Records Inc. 45-751 US 1961 Sell This Version
DF 05003 The Mighty Hannibal - Please Take A Chance On Me album art Hannibal* Please Take A Chance On Me(7") Del-Fi Records DF 05003 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
45-5706 The Mighty Hannibal - Baby, Please Change Your Mind / I Think We've Met Before album art Hannibal* Baby, Please Change Your Mind / I Think We've Met Before (Single) King Records (3) 45-5706 US 1962 Sell This Version
101 The Mighty Hannibal - What About You Baby / I Need Somebody album art Hannibal* / Preston Love And His Orchestra Hannibal* / Preston Love And His Orchestra - What About You Baby / I Need Somebody(7") Mexie Records 101 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-5780 The Mighty Hannibal - Help Me / The Door Is Still Open album art Hannibal* Help Me / The Door Is Still Open King Records (3) 45-5780 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-5720 The Mighty Hannibal - Ain't That Love album art Hannibal* Ain't That Love King Records (3) 45-5720 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-5837 The Mighty Hannibal - I'm Alone / My Kinda Girl album art Hannibal* I'm Alone / My Kinda Girl King Records (3) 45-5837 US 1964 Sell This Version
45x397 The Mighty Hannibal - I'll Come Back To You album art The Mighty Hannibal I'll Come Back To You(7") Kent 45x397 US 1964 Sell This Version
31876 The Mighty Hannibal - Jerkin' The Dog / I Found A Way album art The Mighty Hannibal With St. John And The Cardinals* The Mighty Hannibal With St. John And The Cardinals* - Jerkin' The Dog / I Found A Way (Single) Shurfine 31876 US 1965 Sell This Version
31955 The Mighty Hannibal - The Right To Love You album art The Mighty Hannibal The Right To Love You (Single) Decca 31955 US 1966 Sell This Version
CDB 1099 The Mighty Hannibal - Hymn No. 5 album art The Mighty Hannibal Hymn No. 5 (Single) Shurfine CDB 1099 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
45-977 The Mighty Hannibal - Shame, Shame / Trying To Make It Thru album art Mighty Hannibal* Shame, Shame / Trying To Make It Thru (Single) Josie 45-977 US 1967 Sell This Version
2093 The Mighty Hannibal - Get In The Groove album art The Mighty Hannibal Get In The Groove Loma 2093 US 1968 Sell This Version
2103 The Mighty Hannibal - Good Time / I Just Want Some Love album art The Mighty Hannibal Good Time / I Just Want Some Love Loma 2103 US 1968 Sell This Version
V-636 The Mighty Hannibal - I'm Getting Ready / I'm Your Man album art Hannibal* I'm Getting Ready / I'm Your Man (Single) Venture Records (3) V-636 US 1969 Sell This Version
ATT-200 The Mighty Hannibal - See Nothin', Hear Nothin' / Ruby's Mountain album art Hannibal* See Nothin', Hear Nothin' / Ruby's Mountain(7", Single) AVI Records ATT-200 US 1972 Sell This Version
13L, 13K The Mighty Hannibal - Hoedown album art Hannibal* Hoedown (Single) My Record Kompany 13L, 13K US 1981 Sell This Version
WB-2509A, WB2509B The Mighty Hannibal - Somebody In The World For You / Moment Of Truth album art Earth, Wind & Fire, The Mighty Hannibal Earth, Wind & Fire, The Mighty Hannibal - Somebody In The World For You / Moment Of Truth(7") Loma Records, Inc., Warner Bros. Records WB-2509A, WB2509B US 2004 Sell This Version
SR-001 The Mighty Hannibal - Not A Friend / All Nite Long album art Hannibal* Not A Friend / All Nite Long Sharob SR-001 US Unknown Sell This Version
PW-523-AA The Mighty Hannibal - Fall In Love With Me / My Name Is Hannibal album art Hanna Savage* And Hannibal* Hanna Savage* And Hannibal* - Fall In Love With Me / My Name Is Hannibal (Single) Pan World PW-523-AA US Unknown Sell This Version
1004 The Mighty Hannibal - I'Ll Come Back To You album art The Mighty Hannibal I'Ll Come Back To You(7", Single) Romark 1004 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ED-290 The Mighty Hannibal - Hannibalism! album art The Mighty Hannibal Hannibalism! (Comp) Norton Records (2) ED-290 US 2001 Sell This Version