Stan Kesler

Stan Kesler

Real Name:
Stanley Augustus Kesler
Profile:
American session musician, composer and producer, whose career began at the Sun Studio in Memphis, Tennessee. Born August 11, 1928 in Abbeville, Mississippi. As a staff musician and songwriter for Sun Records, he played steel guitar or Bass on many Sun sessions with artists such as Carl Perkins, Roy Orbison, Jerry Lee Lewis and many more. He wrote five songs for Elvis including "I Forgot To Remember To Forget", that stayed on the music charts longer than any record Elvis recorded. He also produced "Wooly Bully" and "Lil Red Riding Hood" by Sam The Sham and the Pharoahs. He assembled a vocal group The-Sunrays that included Barbara Pittman, Elsie Sappington, Hank Byers and Jimmy Knight.
(Not to be confused with jazz trumpeter Stan Kessler.)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Stan Kesler Discography Tracks

Compilations

BCD 17311 FK Various We're Getting Closer To Being Apart Various - The Sun Country Box (6xCD, Comp + Box, Boo) Bear Family Records BCD 17311 FK Germany 2011 Sell This Version