Bob Ferguson

Real Name:
Robert Bruce Ferguson, Sr.
Profile:
Songwriter, A&R man, producer and Choctaw indian historian, born 30 December 1927 in Willow Springs, Missouri; died 22 July 2001 in Jackson, Mississippi. Best know for writing Ferlin Husky's "Wings of a Dove" as well as "Carroll County Accident." As an A&R man and producer he worked for several labels, including RCA. He worked with such artists as Chet Atkins, Dolly Parton, Glen Campbell, Patsy Cline, Porter Wagoner, and Connie Smith, among others.
Variations:

Vocals

6338 058 Bob Ferguson - A Little Taste Of Southern Fried album art Southern Fried Southern Fried - A Little Taste Of Southern Fried Mercury 6338 058 UK 1971 Sell This Version
RVP-6184 Bob Ferguson - New Harvest ... First Gathering album art Dolly Parton Applejack Dolly Parton - New Harvest ... First Gathering (Album) RCA Victor RVP-6184 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
none Bob Ferguson - All I Can Do & New Harvest ... First Gathering album art Dolly Parton Applejack Dolly Parton - All I Can Do & New Harvest ... First Gathering (Comp) RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment none Europe 2007 Sell This Version
88697 48086 2 Bob Ferguson - Dolly album art Dolly Parton Applejack Dolly Parton - Dolly(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) RCA Nashville, Legacy 88697 48086 2 US 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

6338 058 Bob Ferguson - A Little Taste Of Southern Fried album art Southern Fried Southern Fried - A Little Taste Of Southern Fried Mercury 6338 058 UK 1971 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

5027 Bob Ferguson - Daydreams, Come True / Can We Live It Down? album art Buddy Bain, Kay Wayne, Merle (Red) Taylor* With The Hayriders Can We Live It Down? Buddy Bain, Kay Wayne, Merle (Red) Taylor* With The Hayriders - Daydreams, Come True / Can We Live It Down?(7") Meteor Records 5027 US 1956 Sell This Version
MN.432 Bob Ferguson - Wings Of A Dove album art Paul Clayton (2) Wings Of A Dove Paul Clayton (2) - Wings Of A Dove(7", Single) Monument MN.432 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
F.4406 Bob Ferguson - Wings Of A Dove album art Ferlin Husky Wings Of A Dove Ferlin Husky - Wings Of A Dove (Single) Capitol Records F.4406 New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
45-16157 Bob Ferguson - Wimoweh (The Lion Sleeps) / Wings Of A Dove album art Kitty White Wings Of A Dove Kitty White - Wimoweh (The Lion Sleeps) / Wings Of A Dove(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16157 US 1960 Sell This Version
47-7778 Bob Ferguson - Johnny Darling / Little Wooden Man album art Harvie June Van Johnny Darling Harvie June Van - Johnny Darling / Little Wooden Man(7") RCA Victor 47-7778 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2333, LPM 2333 Bob Ferguson - Our Favorite Folk Songs album art The Browns (3) Featuring Jim Edward Brown* Poor Wildwood Flower The Browns (3) Featuring Jim Edward Brown* - Our Favorite Folk Songs (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2333, LPM 2333 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP-453 Bob Ferguson - Wings Of A Dove album art Blue Ridge Quartet* Wings Of A Dove (as Ferguson) Blue Ridge Quartet* - Wings Of A Dove (Album) Sing (2) LP-453 US 1961 Sell This Version
BG-SLP 113 Bob Ferguson - May The Lord Bless You Real Good album art Wally Fowler Wings of a Dove Wally Fowler - May The Lord Bless You Real Good (Album) Big Gospel Records BG-SLP 113 US 1961 Sell This Version
NA 45-1256 Bob Ferguson - Cinderella album art "Grynet" Molvig* Det Var Du Som Sa Nei (Wings Of A Dove) "Grynet" Molvig* - Cinderella(7", Single) RCA NA 45-1256 Norway 1961 Sell This Version
45-HLU 9285 Bob Ferguson - So Long (It's Been Good To Know Yuh) album art Paul Clayton (2) Wings Of A Dove (as Ferguson) Paul Clayton (2) - So Long (It's Been Good To Know Yuh)(7", Single) London Records, London American Recordings 45-HLU 9285 UK 1961 Sell This Version
47-80.002 Bob Ferguson - (Ghost) Riders In The Sky / Wings Of A Dove album art The Downbeats (3) / Ricky Evans Wings Of A Dove The Downbeats (3) / Ricky Evans - (Ghost) Riders In The Sky / Wings Of A Dove(7", Single) RCA 47-80.002 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
6117 Bob Ferguson - Kl. 8 Prick På Stureplan album art Gunnel Sundgren Det Var Du Som Sa' Nej (as Ferguson) Gunnel Sundgren - Kl. 8 Prick På Stureplan(7", S/Sided) Jöns 6117 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
C 21 844, 45-DW 5893 Bob Ferguson - Das Find' Ich Nicht Schön Von Dir / Ich Hab' Kein Geld album art Mal Sondock Das Find' Ich Nicht Schön Von Dir (Wings Of A Dove) (as Ferguson) Mal Sondock - Das Find' Ich Nicht Schön Von Dir / Ich Hab' Kein Geld(7", Single) Columbia, Columbia C 21 844, 45-DW 5893 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
45-F 44370 Bob Ferguson - Det Var Du Som Sa' Nej album art Karl-Erik Sandberg Det Var Du Som Sa' Nej = Wings Of A Dove Karl-Erik Sandberg - Det Var Du Som Sa' Nej(7") Decca 45-F 44370 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
EPH 10784 Bob Ferguson - En Gång Ska Vi Åter Mötas album art Thory Bernhards Det Var Du Som Sa' Nej! = Wings Of A Dove Thory Bernhards - En Gång Ska Vi Åter Mötas(7", EP) Polydor EPH 10784 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
ST 1718 Bob Ferguson - The Great Ones! album art Various Wings Of A Dove Various - The Great Ones! (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 1718 US 1962 Sell This Version
TSP-723 Bob Ferguson - A Devil Inside  album art Chet Peters A Devil Inside Chet Peters - A Devil Inside (7", Single) Tala (3) TSP-723 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
DL 4397 Bob Ferguson - The Family Bible album art Ernest Tubb The Wings Of A Dove Ernest Tubb - The Family Bible (Album) Decca DL 4397 US 1963 Sell This Version
T 1991 Bob Ferguson - The Hits Of Ferlin Husky album art Ferlin Husky Wings Of A Dove Ferlin Husky - The Hits Of Ferlin Husky (Comp) Capitol Records T 1991 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 263 Bob Ferguson - Country Music U.S.A. album art Various Wings Of A Dove (as Ferguson) Various - Country Music U.S.A. (Album) London Records SLP 263 US 1964 Sell This Version