Prince Buster

Prince Buster

Real Name:
Cecil Eustace Bustamente Campbell
Profile:
Born May 24th 1938, Kingston, Jamaica. After following original selecter The Great Sebastian he was hired by Clement "Coxsone" Dodd to help on his Down Beat sound system, eventually helping Dodd identify the singles that Duke Reid was importing for his rival system and assisting production of his recordings. His very first recording session in 1960 produced "Oh Carolina", one of the all-time classics of Jamaican music, with vocals by the Folkes Brothers and added musical accompaniment from Count Ossie. Inventive and innovative for the times, the record still sounds every bit as exciting. Soon went on to establish his own own Voice Of The People sound system, record label and shop.
Buster produced countless records featuring either himself or virtually every top act of the time backed by the Prince Buster's All Stars, initially Buster's Group, defining from blues/shuffle origins a huge contribution to the ska era with classic after rousing classic, first on his Buster Wild Bells and People (2) labels, followed by Wildbells, Voice Of The People, Olive Blossom Records, Islam, Soulsville Center, Prince Buster and Prince Buster Records Shack labels, which were concurrently released in the UK on Blue Beat, Fab and his own name UK label, moving gradually into rocksteady and reggae. Prince Buster also enjoyed repeated success thanks to the undying respect bestowed by generations of ska revivalists that saw him make a comeback virtually every decade, starting with the ska revival craze of 1979-80 when UK groups Madness, The Specials, The Beat, The Selecter and Bad Manners all paid tribute.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Prince Buster Discography

Albums

Prince Buster I Feel The Spirit (Album) Blue Beat UK 1963 Sell This Version
BBLP 803 Prince Buster Fly Flying Ska(LP, Comp) Blue Beat BBLP 803 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Prince Buster National Ska: Pain In My Belly (Album) Blue Beat UK 1964 Sell This Version
Prince Buster What A Hard Man Fe Dead (Album) Blue Beat, Blue Beat Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Sings His Hit Song Ten Commandments (Album) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Prince Buster On Tour (Album) Blue Beat Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Jamaica's Pride (Album) Blue Beat, Prince Buster UK 1967 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Tutti Frutti (Comp) Fab Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Prince Buster She Was A Rough Rider (Album) Blue Beat Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Fabulous Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) Fab, Fab, Fab UK 1968 Sell This Version
3503-N Slam Creepers', Jeannie C. Riley, Prince Buster, The Hepstars Slam Creepers', Jeannie C. Riley, Prince Buster, The Hepstars - The Great Youth Festival(LP) Exit Records (4) 3503-N Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Big Five (Album) Prince Buster, Melodisc (3) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Sister Big Stuff (Album) Melodisc (3) UK 1972 Sell This Version
BE 811.001-H Prince Buster Dance Cleopatra Dance(LP) Blue Elephant BE 811.001-H Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
UPCH 1234 Prince Buster With Determinations Prince Buster With Determinations - Drum & Bass Records Presents: Prince Of Peace Prince Buster With Determinations Live In Japan(CD) Island Records UPCH 1234 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
SKA GO CD 1 Prince Buster The Ska Singles 1961-1962(CD, Dig) Ska Gold Record Label SKA GO CD 1 UK 2014 Sell This Version
Prince Buster The Message Dub Wise (Album) Fab UK Unknown Sell This Version
BBLP 822 Prince Buster The Outlaw(LP, Album, RP) Prince Buster BBLP 822 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Prince Buster Show Case(LP) Tesfa Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Prince Buster , The Voice Of The People (2) / Prince Buster And The Drumbago All Stars* Prince Buster , The Voice Of The People (2) / Prince Buster And The Drumbago All Stars* - Buster's Idea / This Man Is Good(7", Single) Buster Wild Bells none Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
PB103A Prince Buster & The Folks Brothers* Prince Buster & The Folks Brothers* - Oh Carolina / Cassavubu(7", Single, Mono) Prince Buster First Voice Of The People PB103A UK 1961 Sell This Version
none Prince Buster, Carlos Malcolm / Prince Buster All Stars* Prince Buster, Carlos Malcolm / Prince Buster All Stars* - Call Me / Rabbits Foot(7", Single) Buster Wild Bells none Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
Prince Buster Time Longer Than Rope / Fake King (Single) Blue Beat Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
Prince Buster, Prince Buster's Group* Prince Buster, Prince Buster's Group* - One Hand Washes The Other / Cowboy Comes To Town (Single) Blue Beat Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
Prince Buster And The Voice Of The People (2) Prince Buster And The Voice Of The People (2) - They Got To Come / These Are The Times (Single) Dice (2) UK 1962 Sell This Version