Patricio Ballagas

Patricio Ballagas

Real Name:
Patricio Balagas Palacio
Profile:
Composer and important formal innovator of Trova music. "Timidez," written in 1914, is his most famous number. His compositions were written in 4/4 time when most others were composing in 2/4 time. And more importantly, he invented "double text," where the melody is superimposed over the lead vocal, which then becomes the second voice. He introduced Contracanto into the Trova form, so that the second voice changes from being intimately connected to the first voice to becoming a melodic and harmonic expression with its own identity.

Born March 17, 1879 in Camagüey, Cuba
DiedFebruary 15, 1920 in Havana, Cuba
Variations:
[a3878830]

Artist

Patricio Ballagas Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

LDA-3442, LDA-3443 Various Nena Various - La Musica Del Pueblo Del Cuba Vol. 3-4(2xLP, Comp) Areito, Areito LDA-3442, LDA-3443 Cuba 1974 Sell This Version
LD-3388 María Teresa Y Lorenzo Nena and 1 more… María Teresa Y Lorenzo - La Cancion Cubana Tradicional Vol III(LP, Album, Mono, Gat) Areito LD-3388 Cuba 1978 Sell This Version
LDS-2024 Duo Hermanas Ferrín* El Angel Del Amor Duo Hermanas Ferrín* - Duo Hermanas Ferrín(LP, Album) Guamá, Areito LDS-2024 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
SALP 1257, SALP-1257 Orquesta Cheo Belen Puig La Timidez (as P. Vallagas) Orquesta Cheo Belen Puig - Danzones(LP, Album) Ansonia, Ansonia SALP 1257, SALP-1257 US Unknown Sell This Version