Bahadur Khan

Real Name:
Bahadur Hossain Khan
Profile:
Born January 19, 1931 in Shibpur (now Bangladesh), died October 3, 1989 in Calcutta, was an Indian sarod player and film score composer. He was first taught by his father, maestro Ustad Ayet Ali Khan, after that by his uncle, the legendary Ustad Allauddin Khan in Maihar. Next to his cousin Ustad Ali Akbar Khan – he was one of the most interesting sarod players of the second half of the past century.
He also practiced vocal music with great success and was a regular performer at the All India Radio, Radio Pakistan, and Radio Bangladesh.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3880989]

Artist

Bahadur Khan Discography Tracks

Albums

ECSD 2483 Ustad Bahadur Khan* Ustad Bahadur Khan(LP) His Master's Voice ECSD 2483 India 1972 Sell This Version
ECSD. 2532 Bahadur Khan - Ustad Bahadur Khan album art Bahadur Khan Ustad Bahadur Khan(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 2532 India 1976 Sell This Version
SS 005 Bahadur Khan - Sitar Sarod album art Ustad Bahadur Khan* and Jaya Biswas Ustad Bahadur Khan* and Jaya Biswas - Sitar Sarod(Cass, Album) Sushree Records SS 005 India 1988 Sell This Version
Bahadur Khan Classical Treasures (Album) EMI India 1991 Sell This Version
ZSAV 1041 Bahadur Khan - Sarod Recital album art Ustad Bahadur Khan* Sarod Recital(Cass, Album) Multitone Prestige ZSAV 1041 UK 1995 Sell This Version