Trevor Spencer

Real Name:
Trevor George Spencer
Profile:
Trevor Spencer (born 1947, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) is an Australian songwriter, record producer, drummer, percussionist and vocalist.

In 1967, he was a founding member of psychedelic pop-progressive rock group James Taylor Move. After the band broke up in 1968, along with fellow member Alan Tarney moved to England and met up with Kevin Peek who had also played with James Taylor Move. The trio formed the Kevin Peek Trio (1968–69). In 1969, Terry Britten moved to England and and the musicians formed the short lived rock band Quartet (2). During the 1970s, Trevor worked as a studio drummer and was a house songwriter for ATV Music. He formed The Tarney/Spencer Band with Alan Tarney in 1976. Later he moved into record production and worked for many major labels as a freelance producer before relocating to Perth, Western Australia. In 1986, he bought the Sh-boom studios located in Perth, in partnership with Gary Taylor (3).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SH-BOOM 951 Trevor Spencer - U B Hank album art Trevor Spencer, Gary Taylor (4) Trevor Spencer, Gary Taylor (4) - U B Hank(CD, Bac) Sh-Boom! Music Production SH-BOOM 951 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
SH-BOOM 962 Trevor Spencer - U B Hank Again album art Trevor Spencer, Gary Taylor (4) Trevor Spencer, Gary Taylor (4) - U B Hank Again(CD, Bac) Sh-Boom! Music Production SH-BOOM 962 Australia 1996 Sell This Version