Iodine Jupiter

Real Name:
Viktor Rolf Wennerkvist
Profile:
Vocalist, spoken rock 'n' roll and heavy metal artist, author, playwright, poet and lyricist.

Victor Wennerkvist or iodine Jupiter, as he likes to spell his real name and alias, was born on December 13, 1959 in Sollentuna, Sweden. He has also used other aliases or personas like Dr. Death, Fredrik Graal and Sten Hammar.

He was widely recognized through media when he performed as a spoken rock 'n' roll artist in the 1980s. His poetry has also been called literary heavy metal. Jupiter's texts often deal with erotica, religion, consumerism, humour in a serious way, and magic. He has, among other things, been called the prophet of horror or terror romanticism and a wizard. He has also been described as the number one enemy of conformity. His novels describe the society in a grotesque, poetical and satirical way

In 2011, Iodine Jupiter / Victor Wennerkvist received a scholarship from the Swedish Association of Authors .

As a playwright, he has written a play for the theatre in 2002, and five plays for the radio in 1987, 1988, 1991, 1994, and one in 1997, so far.

Iodine Jupiter has been a member of the bands Porno Pop Moon Family, Zzzang Tumb and Kitchen & The Plastic Spoons as vocalist, songwriter, lyricist or spoken rock 'n' roll and heavy metal artist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

478398-2 Iodine Jupiter - Lilla Flickan Zombie album art Iodine Jupiter Lilla Flickan Zombie(CD, Album) Starton 478398-2 Scandinavia 1995 Sell This Version
none Iodine Jupiter - Sexualpjäsen album art Iodine Jupiter Sexualpjäsen(CD) Kulturföreningen Hororna Från Helvetet none Sweden 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

660776.1 Iodine Jupiter - Skuld album art Iodine Jupiter & Hororna Från Helvetet* Skuld(CD, Single) Starton 660776.1 Scandinavia 1994 Sell This Version
661181 1 Iodine Jupiter - Stäm Blod  album art Iodine Jupiter Stäm Blod (CD, Single) Starton 661181 1 Scandinavia 1995 Sell This Version
662551 1, 09-662551-17 Iodine Jupiter - Tomma Boots På Väg Ut album art Iodine Jupiter Tomma Boots På Väg Ut(CD, Single) Starton, Starton 662551 1, 09-662551-17 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
661468 1 Iodine Jupiter - Vilda Lilla Blomma album art Iodine Jupiter Vilda Lilla Blomma(CD, Single) Sony Music Entertainment Sweden AB 661468 1 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version

Videos

none Iodine Jupiter Untitled(DVD) Kulturföreningen Hororna Från Helvetet none Sweden 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit