Dashiell Hedayat

Real Name:
Daniel Théron
Profile:
Daniel Théron (aka Jack-Alain Léger), French musician and author who worked under various pseudonyms throughout his career.
Born June, 5th 1947. Died defenestrated aged 66 on July 17th 2013.

The name Dashiell Hedayat was a tribute to Dashiell Hammett, an US American political activist and author of screenplays, detective novels & short stories and and Sadegh Hedayat, an Iranian writer, translator and intellectual.

Théron also wrote for the Rock & Folk magazine. He used the Hedayat pseudonym for his first books before taking on the name Jack-Alain Léger in 1973. and had a best seller with "Monsignore". Later he also wrote books under the names Eve Saint-Roch and Paul Small.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SR 10 009 Dashiell Hedayat - Obsolete album art Dashiell Hedayat Obsolete (Album) Shandar SR 10 009 France 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SR 4501 Dashiell Hedayat - Chrysler album art Dashiell Hedayat Chrysler(7", S/Sided, Promo, W/Lbl) Shandar SR 4501 France 1971 Sell This Version