Alfredo Cardim

Alfredo Cardim

Real Name:
Alfredo Rodrigues Cardim
Brazilian keyboardist and arranger, born on June 22, 1949 in Rio de Janeiro, RJ. From 1971 to 1974, studied at the Berklee College of Music in Boston. Relocating to NY in 1980, he joined Claudio Roditi's band, and in 1984 recorded on Roditi's debut solo album, "Red On Red" for Creed Taylor. A member of the Fogueira Três group, he also performed with Edison Machado, Astrud Gilberto, Joe Hunt, Joe Lovano, Naná Vasconcelos, Terumasa Hino, Milton Banana, Raul De Souza, Gonzaguinha, João Nogueira and Ron Carter, among others.
In Groups:


Alfredo Cardim Discography Tracks


Tutty Moreno And Friends Constelacao and 1 more… Tutty Moreno And Friends - Tocando Sentindo Suando (Playing Feeling Sweating) (Album) Far Out Recordings UK 1996 Sell This Version