Nikki Giovanni

Real Name:
Yolanda Cornelia Giovanni, Jr.
Profile:
Born: June 7th, 1943, Knoxville, Tennesse.

Humanitarian whose written work, recordings, and teachings have made a major impact on black culture over the past four decades. She holds several honorary doctorates from such schools as College of Mount Saint Joseph (Ohio), Fisk University, Indiana University, and Otterbein College (Ohio).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Nikki Giovanni - Truth Is On Its Way album art Nikki Giovanni And The New York Community Choir Nikki Giovanni And The New York Community Choir - Truth Is On Its Way (Album) Right-On Records, Right-On Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Nikki Giovanni - Like A Ripple On A Pond album art Nikki Giovanni And The New York Community Choir Nikki Giovanni And The New York Community Choir - Like A Ripple On A Pond (Album) Niktom US 1973 Sell This Version
Nikki Giovanni - The Way I Feel album art Nikki Giovanni The Way I Feel (Album) Niktom US 1975 Sell This Version
FL 9798 Nikki Giovanni - Legacies: The Poetry Of Nikki Giovanni album art Nikki Giovanni Legacies: The Poetry Of Nikki Giovanni(LP, Album) Folkways Records FL 9798 US 1976 Sell This Version
FC 7775 Nikki Giovanni - The Reason I Like Chocolate album art Nikki Giovanni The Reason I Like Chocolate(LP, Album) Folkways Records FC 7775 US 1976 Sell This Version
FL 9756 Nikki Giovanni - Cotton Candy On A Rainy Day album art Nikki Giovanni Cotton Candy On A Rainy Day(LP, Album) Folkways Records FL 9756 US 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO-111 Nikki Giovanni Nikki Rosa (It Is Well) / Woman Poem(7") Right-On Records PRO-111 US 1973 Sell This Version
PR-NK-189 Nikki Giovanni - "Conversation" - How I Get Over album art Nikki Giovanni "Conversation" - How I Get Over(7") Niktom PR-NK-189 US 1973 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Nikki Giovanni Love Poems(LP, Comp) HarperCollins Publishers none US 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit