Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin

Real Name:
Aretha Louise Franklin
Profile:
Singer, pianist and songwriter, born 25 March 1942 in Memphis, Tennessee. Widely regarded as one of the best female soul vocalists of all time, she is nicknamed the Queen of Soul or simply referred to as Aretha. In 1987 she was the first woman to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame (Performer).
Daughter of Reverend C.L. Franklin. Sister of Carolyn Franklin and Erma Franklin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Aretha Franklin Discography

Albums

CL 1612 Aretha Franklin With The Ray Bryant Combo Aretha Franklin With The Ray Bryant Combo - Aretha (Album) Columbia CL 1612 US 1961 Sell This Version
CL 1876 Aretha Franklin The Tender, The Moving, The Swinging Aretha Franklin (Album) Columbia CL 1876 US 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8561 Aretha Franklin The Electrifying Aretha Franklin (Album) Columbia CS 8561 US 1962 Sell This Version
6105 Aretha Franklin, Sammie Bryant, Reverend C.L. Franklin Aretha Franklin, Sammie Bryant, Reverend C.L. Franklin - Spirituals Recorded During Service At New Bethel Baptist Church-Detroit, Mich.(LP) Battle (2) 6105 US 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8879 Aretha Franklin Laughing On The Outside (Album) Columbia CS 8879 US 1963 Sell This Version
CL-2163 Aretha Franklin Unforgettable - A Tribute To Dinah Washington (Album) Columbia CL-2163 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
C 11210 Aretha Franklin Runnin' Out Of Fools (Album) Columbia C 11210 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP 10009 Aretha Franklin Songs Of Faith (Album, Comp) Checker LP 10009 US 1965 Sell This Version
bpg 62566, CL 2351 Aretha Franklin Yeah!!! (Album) Columbia bpg 62566, CL 2351 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CS 9321 Aretha Franklin Soul Sister (Album) Columbia CS 9321 US 1966 Sell This Version
8139 Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You (Album) Atlantic 8139 US 1967 Sell This Version
33-150 Aretha Franklin Aretha Arrives (Album) Atlantic 33-150 Chile 1967 Sell This Version
HAT (S) 421-07 Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin (Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic HAT (S) 421-07 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
CS 9554 Aretha Franklin Take A Look (Album) Columbia CS 9554 US 1967 Sell This Version
8186 Aretha Franklin Aretha Now (Album) Atlantic 8186 Peru 1968 Sell This Version
SAL-932,831 Aretha Franklin Lady Soul (Album) Atlantic SAL-932,831 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
SD 8207 Aretha Franklin Aretha In Paris (Album, MiniAlbum) Atlantic SD 8207 US 1968 Sell This Version
63269 Aretha Franklin Take A Look At Aretha Franklin(LP, Album) CBS 63269 UK 1968 Sell This Version
S 52 718 Aretha Franklin Once In A Lifetime (Album) Harmony (4) S 52 718 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
L 150 Aretha Franklin Soul '69 (Album) Atlantic L 150 South Korea 1968 Sell This Version
S 63 936 Aretha Franklin Today I Sing The Blues (Album, Comp) Columbia, DATE S 63 936 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
CBS S 63580 Aretha Franklin Soft And Beautiful Columbia CBS S 63580 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
SAL-933710 Aretha Franklin This Girl's In Love With You (Album) Atlantic SAL-933710 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
HATS 421-57 Aretha Franklin Spirit In The Dark (Album) Atlantic HATS 421-57 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
LPS-3014 The Harold Smith Majestic Singers*, Little Milton, Aretha Franklin, Ernest Franklin (2), Dorothy Best, Martha Bass, Sammy Lewis (2) The Harold Smith Majestic Singers*, Little Milton, Aretha Franklin, Ernest Franklin (2), Dorothy Best, Martha Bass, Sammy Lewis (2) - In The Beginning . . .(LP, Album) Checker LPS-3014 US 1970 Sell This Version