Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin

Real Name:
Aretha Louise Franklin
Profile:
American singer, pianist and songwriter, born 25 March 1942 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA. Widely regarded as one of the best female soul vocalists of all time, she is nicknamed the Queen of Soul or simply referred to as Aretha. In 1987 she was the first woman to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame (Performer).
Daughter of Reverend C.L. Franklin. Sister of Carolyn Franklin and Erma Franklin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Aretha Franklin Discography

Albums

Aretha Franklin With The Ray Bryant Combo Aretha Franklin With The Ray Bryant Combo - Aretha (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin The Tender, The Moving, The Swinging Aretha Franklin (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin The Electrifying Aretha Franklin (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
6105 Aretha Franklin, Sammie Bryant, Reverend C.L. Franklin Aretha Franklin, Sammie Bryant, Reverend C.L. Franklin - Spirituals Recorded During Service At New Bethel Baptist Church-Detroit, Mich.(LP) Battle (2) 6105 US 1962 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Laughing On The Outside (Album) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Unforgettable - A Tribute To Dinah Washington (Album) Columbia Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Runnin' Out Of Fools (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
7-9081 Aretha Franklin Runnin' Out Of Fools(7", MiniAlbum) Columbia 7-9081 US 1964 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Songs Of Faith (Album, Comp) Checker US 1965 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Yeah!!! (Album) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Soul Sister (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You (Album) Atlantic Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Aretha Arrives (Album) Atlantic Chile 1967 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin Atlantic, Atlantic France 1967 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Take A Look (Album) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Aretha Now (Album) Atlantic Peru 1968 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Lady Soul (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Aretha In Paris (Album, MiniAlbum) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
63269 Aretha Franklin Take A Look At Aretha Franklin(LP, Album) CBS 63269 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LS-ST 121 Aretha Franklin / The Rascals Aretha Franklin / The Rascals - Promotional LP For Record Department-In-Store-Play(LP, Promo, Smplr) Atlantic LS-ST 121 US 1968 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Once In A Lifetime (Album) Harmony (4) Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Soul '69 (Album) Atlantic South Korea 1968 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Today I Sing The Blues (Album, Comp) Columbia, DATE Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin Soft And Beautiful Columbia Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin This Girl's In Love With You (Album) Atlantic Australia 1970 Sell This Version