Billy Boyo

Billy Boyo

Real Name:
Billy Theophilus Rowe
Profile:
Billy Boyo, born on September 21st, 1969 in Kingston, was a teenage star of pre-digital dancehall. In 1981, while just 12 years old, he was discovered by the legendary producer Henry "Junjo" Lawes and also became part of his Volcano Soundsystem. When Billy Boyo was discovered by Junjo he was dating Billy's sister, Rosemarie Rowe. Junjo recorded an album with him and another young deejay, Little Harry, entitled "DJ Clash Volume 2" and released through Greensleeves Records. Little John and Billy Boyo were both interviewed in the book "Reggae Inna Dancehall Style". In 1983, Boyo went to London and recorded another album for the Silver Camel label, but it didn't get released until 2003, when it saw the light as "Zim Zim" on the Silver Kamel Audio re-issue imprint. Billy Boyo later moved to Brooklyn.

Billy Boyo was more a live deejay rather than a recording artist. After the digital era set in, it became quiet around him, and he never achieved any kind of comeback. On October 29th, 2000, he apparently died of a brain tumor. This is the most widely accepted theory for Billy Boyo's death, however no records of this can be found.

Billy Boyo is mentioned in Simple Simon's "Murderer" produced by Courtney Cole in 1994.

Billy Boyo is mentioned in Eek-A-Mouse's "Gunshot A Cry" but is called "Billy Bowe" rather than "Billy Boyo". This song is Eek-A-Mouse's version of "Big Iron" by Marty Robbins.

Billy Boyo is featured on Lee Hi-Power in 1983.

Billy Boyo has a very short interview in the BBC documentary "Musical Roots" about the group Musical Youth.

Billy Boyo has some footage in the documentary "Jools In Jamaica" filmed in 1983.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Billy Boyo Discography

Albums

Little Harry vs. Billy Boyo Little Harry vs. Billy Boyo - DJ Clash Volume 2 (Album) Greensleeves Records US 1983 Sell This Version
BB5640 Billy Boyo Zim Zim(CD, Album) Silver Kamel Audio BB5640 US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GRED 92 Little John & Billy Boyo / The Roots Radics Little John & Billy Boyo / The Roots Radics - Janet Sinclair(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 92 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Little John / Billy Boyo Little John / Billy Boyo - Brandy Music Lovers Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
Little John / Billy Boyo Little John / Billy Boyo - Joker Lover / Scandal Greensleeves Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Little John & Billy. B* Little John & Billy. B* - What You Want To Be Rusty International UK 1982 Sell This Version
LL 108 Triston Palmer* / Billy Boyo Triston Palmer* / Billy Boyo - My Love / Badness A Madness(12") Live & Learn Records LL 108 US 1982 Sell This Version
GRED 110 Billy Boyo Billy Boyo On The Go(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 110 UK 1982 Sell This Version
GRED 77 Dennis Walks / Billy Boyo Dennis Walks / Billy Boyo - Roast Fish & Cornbread / Wicked She Wicked(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 77 UK 1982 Sell This Version
GRED 89 Bunny Lie Lie / Billy Boyo Bunny Lie Lie / Billy Boyo - Itie-Titie-Girl / Righteousness(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 89 UK 1982 Sell This Version
none Billy Boyo Space(7") Explosion (2) none Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
GRED 86 Little John & Billy Boyo / Little John Little John & Billy Boyo / Little John - Bushmaster Connection / Little Girl(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 86 UK 1982 Sell This Version
LL 112 Linval Thompson / Billy Boyo Linval Thompson / Billy Boyo - Bubbling Up / Musician Them A Money Man(12") Live & Learn Records LL 112 US 1984 Sell This Version
BW-639 Billy Boy* Material Girl(12") Carron Records BW-639 US 1985 Sell This Version
none Billy Boyo & Little Harry Billy Boyo & Little Harry - Can't Dun(7") Pickout none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
none Junior Saw / Billy Boyo Junior Saw / Billy Boyo - Skin Out(7", Single) Junjo & Volcano none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
Anthony Johnson / Billy Boyo Anthony Johnson / Billy Boyo - One Spliff A Day Jah Guidance UK 1981 Sell This Version
JG 116 Billy Boyo Wicked She Wicked(7", RP) Jah Guidance JG 116 Jamaica 2010 Sell This Version
YIP-002 Don Carlos (2) / Billy Boy O* Don Carlos (2) / Billy Boy O* - Isabel / One Morning(7", RE) Youth In Progress YIP-002 US 2011 Sell This Version
Little John / Billy Boyo / Little John Little John / Billy Boyo / Little John - Gunman Connection / Sweet Sixteen Jah Guidance Jamaica 2012 Sell This Version
none Billy Boy* Walking Strong(7") Power House none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
JG0129 Yellowman / Billy Boyo Yellowman / Billy Boyo - Nobody Move Nobody Get Hurt / Check In(7", MP, RE) Jah Guidance JG0129 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Billy Boyo School I Attend(7") Volcano none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Billy Boy* Run Go Call Baby Mother(7") Volcano none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Sammy Dread / Billy Boyo Sammy Dread / Billy Boyo - Discipline Child / Computer Car(12") Sammy Dread International none US Unknown Sell This Version