Kirsten Bråten Berg

Kirsten Bråten Berg

Real Name:
Kirsten Marie Bråten Berg
Profile:
Born January 7, 1950 // Folk musician from Setesdal, Norway.
Although Kirsten Bråten Berg has her own workshop making exquisite Norwegian traditional jewelry, she is known primarily for her kveding (Norwegian traditional singing). A resident of Setesdal since 1973, Kirsten has been key in efforts to strengthen her area's musical heritage. She has also been active in presenting traditional music in new forms, such as her work with the jazz bassist Arild Andersen. Kirsten won the Landskappleik, the Norwegian national traditional music competition, in 1987, and has released a plethora of albums. Several of her recordings have won the Spellemannprisen, the annual award of the Norwegian recording industry. She has toured countless times in Norway and abroad. In 1996, working with two musicians from West Africa and one from Setesdal, they created "From Senegal to Setesdal", a CD of traditional Norwegian songs fused with African tones and rhythms. The fusion is so natural that it serves as a reminder that the soul is the true source of folk music, crossing the boundaries imposed by language and culture. Kirsten's twenty-five-year association with the master hardingfele player Hallvard T. Bjørgum was marked with the release of the CD "Runarstreng" in 1999. "Runarstreng" presents core Norwegian traditional material in a new light, with dynamic fiddling, ballads, and secular and religious folk songs, mainly from Setesdal. Kirsten Bråten Berg is currently involved in a new and exciting project, "Stemmenes skygge" (Voice's Shadow), under the direction of Norwegian State Concerts/The World in the North, in collaboration with several well-known Nordic musicians and dancers.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kirsten Bråten Berg Discography

Albums

HO 7007 Kirsten Bråten Berg Kirsten Bråten Berg(LP, Album) Heilo HO 7007 Norway 1980 Sell This Version
FLC 5078 Kirsten Bråten Berg, Maria Röjås, Gunnar Stubseid, Per Gudmundson, Björn Ståbi Kirsten Bråten Berg, Maria Röjås, Gunnar Stubseid, Per Gudmundson, Björn Ståbi - Setes-Dalarna(LP, Album) Four Leaf Records FLC 5078 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
HO 7048 Kirsten Bråten Berg min kvedarlund(LP, Album) Heilo HO 7048 Norway 1988 Sell This Version
HCD7227 Kirsten Bråten Berg, Hallvard T. Bjørgum, Eilert Hægeland* Kirsten Bråten Berg, Hallvard T. Bjørgum, Eilert Hægeland* - Juletid(CD, Album) Heilo HCD7227 Norway 1991 Sell This Version
C 560008 Lena WillemarkKirsten Bråten-Berg*Per GudmundsonGunnar StubseidAle Möller Lena WillemarkKirsten Bråten-Berg*Per GudmundsonGunnar StubseidAle Möller - Suède • Norvège - Musique Des Vallées Scandinaves(CD, Album) Ocora C 560008 France 1993 Sell This Version
GRCD 4110 Kirsten Bråten Berg, Svein Tindberg, Bjørgulv Straume, Jan Erik Pettersen Kirsten Bråten Berg, Svein Tindberg, Bjørgulv Straume, Jan Erik Pettersen - Pilegrimen(CD, Album) Grappa GRCD 4110 Norway 1996 Sell This Version
Kirsten Bråten Berg, Solo Cissokho, Kouame Sereba, Bjørgulv Straume Kirsten Bråten Berg, Solo Cissokho, Kouame Sereba, Bjørgulv Straume - Frå Senegal Til Setesdal (Album) Grappa Norway 1997 Sell This Version
GRCD 4157 Kirsten Bråten Berg Og Hallvard T. Bjørgum Kirsten Bråten Berg Og Hallvard T. Bjørgum - Runarstreng(CD, Album) Grappa GRCD 4157 Norway 1999 Sell This Version
GRCD 4177 Kirsten Bråten Berg Syng Du Mi Røyst(CD, Album) Grappa GRCD 4177 Norway 2001 Sell This Version
GRDC 4173 Kirsten Bråten Berg, Sondre Bratland, Ivar Bøksle, Hilde Hefte, Bentein Baardson, Anne Marie Almedal Kirsten Bråten Berg, Sondre Bratland, Ivar Bøksle, Hilde Hefte, Bentein Baardson, Anne Marie Almedal - Spor.Sørland(CD, Album) Grappa GRDC 4173 Norway 2002 Sell This Version
HCD 7185 Kirsten Bråten Berg, Marilyn Mazur, Lena Willemark Kirsten Bråten Berg, Marilyn Mazur, Lena Willemark - Stemmenes Skygge(CD, Album) Heilo HCD 7185 Norway 2005 Sell This Version
HCD 7257 Kirsten Bråten Berg Songen(CD, Album) Heilo HCD 7257 Norway 2010 Sell This Version
HCD 7213 Kirsten Bråten Berg / Kari Rolfsen / Astri Rysstad Kirsten Bråten Berg / Kari Rolfsen / Astri Rysstad - Stev For Dagen(CD, Album, RE) Heilo HCD 7213 Norway 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GRCDS 168 Kirsten Bråten Berg Tiramaka(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Grappa GRCDS 168 Norway 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

Kirsten Bråten Berg Min Kvedarlund. 24 Songar Og Stev (Comp, Album) Heilo Norway 1993 Sell This Version