Bally Sagoo

Bally Sagoo

Real Name:
Baljit Singh Sagoo
Profile:
British-Asian musician and DJ. Born on 19 May 1964 in Ranjit Nagar, Delhi, India, but moved to England soon afterwards with his parents. He grew up in Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK. Bally Sagoo became a successful music producer, founded ISHQ Records and is currently the figurehead of Fresh Dope Industries.
Sites:
Variations:
[a38906]

Artist

Bally Sagoo Discography Tracks

Albums

Bally Sagoo Star Crazy (Album) Star Compact Disc UK 1991 Sell This Version
CD 043 SR Bally Sagoo Essential Ragga(CD, Album) Star Records (19) CD 043 SR UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Wham Bam 2 (The Second Massacre) (Comp) Star Records (19) UK 1992 Sell This Version
COCA-11246 Bally Sagoo Bhangra Muffin(CD, Album) Triad Z COCA-11246 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Bollywood Flashback (Album) Columbia UK 1994 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Rising From The East (Album) Columbia UK 1996 Sell This Version
BBCD 022 Bally Sagoo Aby Baby(CD, Album) BPL, Big B (3) BBCD 022 India 1996 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Star Crazy 2 (Album) Oriental Star Agencies Ltd India 1998 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Dub Of Asia (Album) ISHQ Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
LPIR 002 Bally Sagoo Sag Loops Vol. 1(LP) ISHQ Records LPIR 002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Bollywood Flashback II (Album) ISHQ Records, ISHQ Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
CDIR 005 Bally Sagoo Presents The Dub Factory Bally Sagoo Presents The Dub Factory - Revolution (Qawali Meets Roots Reggae)(CD, Album) ISHQ Records CDIR 005 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Hanji (Album) ISHQ Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
NMI-306 Bally Sagoo Bollywood Buzz(Cass, Album) Nupur NMI-306 India 2004 Sell This Version
none DJ Sagoo* Extra Hott Remixes 2(CD) Times Music none India 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SRLP 5141 Bally Sagoo Essential Ragga(12") Star Records (19) SRLP 5141 UK 1992 Sell This Version
BALLY-1 Bally Sagoo Bally Sagoo On The Mix....The Story So Far(12", Promo, Smplr) Mango BALLY-1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Chura Liya (Single, Maxi) Columbia 1994 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Choli Ke Peeche (Single) Columbia UK 1995 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Dil Cheez (My Heart...) (Single) Higher Ground, Columbia UK 1996 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Rising From The East Album Sampler (Maxi) Columbia UK 1996 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Tum Bin Jiya (Single, Maxi) Columbia UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
XPR 2308 Bally Sagoo Teri Akhiyan(12", Promo) Columbia XPR 2308 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo Featuring Gunjan Bally Sagoo Featuring Gunjan - Noorie (Maxi) ISHQ Records France 2000 Sell This Version
CDIR - 009 Bally Sagoo Anything But Silent(CD, Maxi) ISHQ Records CDIR - 009 UK 2001 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

coolectibles.toronto

coolectibles.toronto

August 10, 2017
Met with Bally in the late 80's when he was performing a special event at The Copa in Toronto Canada where I was the house dj.
I was impressed with his great personality and humbleness for a Legend among his community and Bhangra lovers in Toronto!
I started dj-ing while the dooors were being opened but finally when Bally's hands took the wheels-of-steel, the crowd went absolutely WILD!

Videos (18) Edit