Real Name:
Baljit Singh Sagoo
Profile:
British-Asian musician and DJ. Born on 19 May 1964 in Ranjit Nagar, Delhi, India, but moved to England soon afterwards with his parents. He grew up in Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK. Bally Sagoo became a successful music producer, founded ISHQ Records and is currently the figurehead of Fresh Dope Industries.
Sites:
Variations:

Bally Sagoo Discography Tracks

none Bally Sagoo - DJ Non-Stop Techno Hits Vol. 3 album art Sunny (3) Bhangra (Remix) Sunny (3) - DJ Non-Stop Techno Hits Vol. 3(Cass, Comp, Mixed) Classic Industries none India 1992 Sell This Version
14-004330-10 Bally Sagoo - C'est Le Troisième Millénaire (A Downbeat Mix By Dj Cam) album art DJ Cam Tum Bin Jiya (Grooverider Mix) DJ Cam - C'est Le Troisième Millénaire (A Downbeat Mix By Dj Cam)(CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo, Car) Sony Music 14-004330-10 France 1997 Sell This Version
SARCD003 Bally Sagoo - Stoned Asia 3 album art Various Noorie Various - Stoned Asia 3(CD, Comp, Mixed) Stoned Asia SARCD003 UK 2000 Sell This Version
MV-005551 Bally Sagoo - Bhangra Remixes album art I.Q. 2 Hania I.Q. 2 - Bhangra Remixes(Cass, Album, Mixed) Homemade ToonZ MV-005551 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo - Chill Out In Paris: San Carlo Dal 1973 By Buddha Bar album art Various Dil Cheez Various - Chill Out In Paris: San Carlo Dal 1973 By Buddha Bar (Comp) George V Records France 2001 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo - Maha Prasad album art DJ List & Damodar Tum Bin Jiya DJ List & Damodar - Maha Prasad Balaram Records Russia 2001 Sell This Version
314 556 855-2 Bally Sagoo - Fashion Cares: 15th Anniversary Retrospective album art Various O Saathi Re Various - Fashion Cares: 15th Anniversary Retrospective(CD, Comp, Mixed) Universal, Universal Music Canada 314 556 855-2 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
533 615 2 Bally Sagoo - Asian album art Various Tum Bin Jiya Various - Asian(CD, Comp + CD, Comp, Mixed) Apricot Records 533 615 2 France 2001 Sell This Version
SARCD007 Bally Sagoo - Stoned Asia Boxed Set album art Various Noorie Various - Stoned Asia Boxed Set(3xCD, Comp, Mixed) Stoned Asia SARCD007 UK 2001 Sell This Version
SARCD010 Bally Sagoo - Stoned Asia 4 album art Various The Karma Shade Of Dub Various - Stoned Asia 4(CD, Mixed) Stoned Asia SARCD010 UK 2002 Sell This Version
981328-9 Bally Sagoo - Desi Beats Vol. 1 album art Panjabi Hit Squad Jind Sadi Mang Panjabi Hit Squad - Desi Beats Vol. 1(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Def Jam UK 981328-9 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CECD-3627 Bally Sagoo - Bombay Mix Vol-2 album art Various Noorie Various - Bombay Mix Vol-2(CD, Comp, Mixed) Capitol Records CECD-3627 2003 Sell This Version
TTVCD3354 Bally Sagoo - Bombay Mix album art Various Noorie Various - Bombay Mix(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Telstar TV TTVCD3354 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Bally Sagoo - Dubtrain album art DJ Nisiforov Funky Rickshaw Dub (as Pablo Cad) DJ Nisiforov - Dubtrain(CD, Mixed) Not On Label (DJ Nisiforov Self-released) none Russia 2004 Sell This Version
876 978-2 Bally Sagoo - Ambient Lounge 6 album art Various Chura Lyia Various - Ambient Lounge 6(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Globe (2) 876 978-2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
HN380CD Bally Sagoo - Ppaper Shiva album art Various Bindiya Chamke Gi and 1 more… Various - Ppaper Shiva(CD, Comp, Mixed + CD, Comp) High Note Records HN380CD Taiwan 2006 Sell This Version
none Bally Sagoo - L  album art DJ List Tum Bin Jiya DJ List - L (4xCD, Comp, Mixed) Extra Music, Cadillac Rec., MacroVision Records none Russia 2008 Sell This Version
PMCD-007 Bally Sagoo -  C.C.C.D.: Crazy Casbah Cruisin' Deeper album art Norio Shimizu Aka Noolio* Tabla Loop Norio Shimizu Aka Noolio* - C.C.C.D.: Crazy Casbah Cruisin' Deeper(CD, Comp, Mixed) Part 2 Style PMCD-007 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
none Bally Sagoo - Lola's World - The Globalbeat Label album art Various Aap Ki Nazron Ne Samjha Various - Lola's World - The Globalbeat Label(CD, Album, Comp, Mixed, Smplr) Lola's World none Germany Unknown Sell This Version
none Bally Sagoo - Select Cuts Radio Show album art Various Funky Rickshaw Dub Various - Select Cuts Radio Show(CD, Mixed, Promo) Select Cuts none Germany Unknown Sell This Version
none D.J. Ex (Punjabi) Star Mega Mix D.J. Ex (Punjabi) - Non-Stop Mixx(CD, Mixed) Compact Disc (3) none Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

coolectibles.toronto

coolectibles.toronto

August 10, 2017
Met with Bally in the late 80's when he was performing a special event at The Copa in Toronto Canada where I was the house dj.
I was impressed with his great personality and humbleness for a Legend among his community and Bhangra lovers in Toronto!
I started dj-ing while the dooors were being opened but finally when Bally's hands took the wheels-of-steel, the crowd went absolutely WILD!

Videos (26) Edit