Real Name:
Baljit Singh Sagoo
Profile:
British-Asian musician and DJ. Born on 19 May 1964 in Ranjit Nagar, Delhi, India, but moved to England soon afterwards with his parents. He grew up in Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK. Bally Sagoo became a successful music producer, founded ISHQ Records and is currently the figurehead of Fresh Dope Industries.
Sites:
Variations:

Bally Sagoo Discography Tracks

Remix

Bally Sagoo - Wham Bam album art Bally Sagoo Hey Jamalo (Def Mix) and 3 more… Bally Sagoo - Wham Bam (Comp) Star Records (19) UK 1990 Sell This Version
SRLP 5120 Bally Sagoo - Raggamuffin Mix 1991 album art Malkit Singh / Golden Star (UK)* Raggamuffin Mix 1991 and 1 more… Malkit Singh / Golden Star (UK)* - Raggamuffin Mix 1991(12") Star Records (19) SRLP 5120 UK 1991 Sell This Version
SC 5120 Bally Sagoo - Ragga Muffin Mix 1991 album art Malkit Singh Golden Star* Malkit Singh Golden Star* - Ragga Muffin Mix 1991(Cass, EP) Star Cassette SC 5120 UK 1991 Sell This Version
SRLP 005 Bally Sagoo - Gur Naloon Ishq Mitha ( Boliyan) Hardcore Mix / Star Megamix ( Wham Bam ) album art Malkit Singh, Various Malkit Singh, Various - Gur Naloon Ishq Mitha ( Boliyan) Hardcore Mix / Star Megamix ( Wham Bam )(12") Star Records (19) SRLP 005 UK 1992 Sell This Version
INDCD 2 Bally Sagoo - CompilASIAN #2 album art Various Sun Nee Kuriye and 2 more… Various - CompilASIAN #2(CD, Comp) Indipop INDCD 2 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo - Day In Day Out album art Dream Warriors Day In Day Out (Shanai Remix) (as Sagoo) Dream Warriors - Day In Day Out (Maxi, Single) EMI Music Canada, Beatfactory UK 1994 Sell This Version
ESCB 1433 Bally Sagoo - World Remix album art Sandii Hai Hai Hai (Slow Jam Mix) Sandii - World Remix(CD, Comp) Epic, Epic/Sony Records ESCB 1433 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
CDPRO #31 Bally Sagoo - CDPRO Vol #31 (November 1994) album art Various Day In, Day Out (Shanai Remix) Various - CDPRO Vol #31 (November 1994)(CD, Comp, Promo) EMI Music Canada CDPRO #31 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 31905 2 2 Bally Sagoo - Vibes - Strictly Hip Hop album art Various Day In Day Out (Shanaí Mix) (as Sagoo) Various - Vibes - Strictly Hip Hop(CD, Comp) EMI Electrola 7243 8 31905 2 2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
FR-012 Bally Sagoo - Dream Catcher / Hai Hai Hai album art Sandii Hai Hai Hai (Dance Mix) and 1 more… Sandii - Dream Catcher / Hai Hai Hai(12", Maxi) File Records FR-012 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo - Magic Touch album art Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Jhoole Jhoole Lal (Tabla Mix) Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - Magic Touch (Album) Oriental Star Agencies Ltd UK 1991 Sell This Version
SRCL 3225 Bally Sagoo - Remix Man '95 album art The Boom ブランカ- (Easternpromise Mix) and 1 more… The Boom - Remix Man '95(CD, Comp) Sony Records SRCL 3225 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
MPG 74063 Bally Sagoo - Jewel album art Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - Jewel(CD, Album) Terrascape MPG 74063 Portugal 1997 Sell This Version
555 308-2 Bally Sagoo - Asian Underground album art Various Hey Jamalo (Def Mix By Bally Sagoo) Various - Asian Underground(CD, Comp) PolyGram TV 555 308-2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
TRCD 4110-2 Bally Sagoo - Ecstacy album art Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - Ecstacy(CD, Album) Terrascape TRCD 4110-2 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
2104-2 Bally Sagoo - Orient Express album art Various Jewel (Bally Sagoo Remix) Various - Orient Express(CD, Comp) Phonokol 2104-2 Israel 1998 Sell This Version
657036 5009-1 Bally Sagoo - Shri Durga Remixes album art DJ Cheb I Sabbah Kese Kese (Bally Sagoo: Beast From Asia Mix) DJ Cheb I Sabbah - Shri Durga Remixes(12") Six Degrees Records 657036 5009-1 US 1999 Sell This Version
Bally Sagoo - Maha Maya album art DJ Cheb I Sabbah Kese Kese (Beast Of Asia Mix) DJ Cheb I Sabbah - Maha Maya Nation Records US 2000 Sell This Version
none Bally Sagoo - Rare Trax Vol. 17 - East Meets West - A Journey Into Asian Groove album art Various Jhoole Jhoole Lal (Bally Sagoo Remix) Various - Rare Trax Vol. 17 - East Meets West - A Journey Into Asian Groove(CD, Comp, Promo) Rolling Stone none Germany 2001 Sell This Version
389 50502 Bally Sagoo - World Music Cafe Vol. 02 album art Various Kese Kese (Beast Of Asia Mix) Various - World Music Cafe Vol. 02(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Blue Flame Records 389 50502 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
82876 74376 2 Bally Sagoo - Uk #1 Bhangra Hits Chak De Phatte album art Various Jind Saadi Mang (Bally Sagoo Mix) and 1 more… Various - Uk #1 Bhangra Hits Chak De Phatte(CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876 74376 2 India 2005 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-4180 Bally Sagoo - DJ Rekha Presents Basement Bhangra album art DJ Rekha Gur Nalon Ishq Mitha DJ Rekha - DJ Rekha Presents Basement Bhangra(CD, Dig) Koch Records KOC-CD-4180 US 2007 Sell This Version
NSDCD004 Bally Sagoo - The Emperor album art Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Kinna Sohna (Bally Sagoo Remix) and 2 more… Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - The Emperor(2xCD, Comp) Nascente NSDCD004 UK 2009 Sell This Version
BP-040 Bally Sagoo - The Best Of - Special Edition Disco India Remix album art Malkit Singh Star Mega Mix (Wham Bam) and 4 more… Malkit Singh - The Best Of - Special Edition Disco India Remix(Cass, Comp) Boulevard International BP-040 Indonesia Unknown Sell This Version
S/SRLP002 Bally Sagoo - Hey! Jamalo album art Malkit Singh Malkit Singh - Hey! Jamalo(12") Star Records (19) S/SRLP002 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

coolectibles.toronto

coolectibles.toronto

August 10, 2017
Met with Bally in the late 80's when he was performing a special event at The Copa in Toronto Canada where I was the house dj.
I was impressed with his great personality and humbleness for a Legend among his community and Bhangra lovers in Toronto!
I started dj-ing while the dooors were being opened but finally when Bally's hands took the wheels-of-steel, the crowd went absolutely WILD!

Videos (24) Edit