John Davenport

Real Name:
Otis Blackwell
Profile:
John Davenport is an alias used by American pianist, singer and songwriter Otis Blackwell (born February 16, 1931, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died May 6, 2002, Nashville, Tennessee, USA). He used the alias for the writing credits of his first hit song, the Little Willie John performed "Fever", which he co-wrote with Eddie Cooley. Credited to his real name he later penned such hits as "All Shook Up", Great Balls Of Fire", "Don't Be Cruel" and many more.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

John Davenport - Here Goes My Heart To You / Lovely Girl album art The Cardinals (2) Lovely Girl (as Davenport) The Cardinals (2) - Here Goes My Heart To You / Lovely Girl (Single) Atlantic US 1955 Sell This Version
4G-0177 Varetta Dillard One More Time Varetta Dillard - One More TIme / I Can't Help Myself(7") Groove (3) 4G-0177 US 1956 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Fever / Letter From My Darling album art Little Willie John Fever (as Davenport) Little Willie John - Fever / Letter From My Darling (Single) Quality Canada 1956 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Fever / Uh Uh Baby (No No Baby) album art Little Willie John Fever (as Davenport) Little Willie John - Fever / Uh Uh Baby (No No Baby) (Single) King Records (3), King Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
4869 The "5" Royales* When You Walked Through The Door The "5" Royales* - Right Around The Corner / When You Walked Through The Door(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4869 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-244 John Davenport - Please Play My Song / I Sit In My Window album art The Four Fellows I Sit In My Window The Four Fellows - Please Play My Song / I Sit In My Window(7", Single) Glory 45-244 US 1956 Sell This Version
1103 John Davenport - I Won't Make You Cry Anymore / The End Of The Story album art The Cardinals (2) I Won't Make You Cry Anymore (as Davenport) The Cardinals (2) - I Won't Make You Cry Anymore / The End Of The Story(10") Atlantic 1103 US 1956 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Jibba Jab / I'm A Big Boy Now album art Tic And Toc* With Howard Biggs And His Orch.* I'm A Big Boy Now Tic And Toc* With Howard Biggs And His Orch.* - Jibba Jab / I'm A Big Boy Now Vik Germany 1956 Sell This Version
John Davenport - It Ain't Right / Everything's All Right album art The Lamplighters Everything's All Right The Lamplighters - It Ain't Right / Everything's All Right Federal (5) US 1956 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Fever album art Little Willie John Fever (as Davenport) Little Willie John - Fever (Album) Regency (2) Canada 1956 Sell This Version
103 John Davenport - Fever / Who Spins The Wheel album art Sandra Meade Fever (as Davenport) Sandra Meade - Fever / Who Spins The Wheel(7", Single) Calvert 103 US 1956 Sell This Version
4G-0152 John Davenport - I'm Gonna Tell My Daddy / Cherry Blossom album art Varetta Dillard With The Four Students Cherry Blossom Varetta Dillard With The Four Students - I'm Gonna Tell My Daddy / Cherry Blossom(7", Single) Groove (3) 4G-0152 US 1956 Sell This Version
4G-0149 John Davenport - Jamboree / My Pigeon's Gone album art Charles Calhoun With The Four Students My Pigeon's Gone Charles Calhoun With The Four Students - Jamboree / My Pigeon's Gone(7", Single) Groove (3) 4G-0149 US 1956 Sell This Version
John Davenport - I Sit In My Window / Wait For Me, My Love (Look Away, Look Away) album art Russ Miller (4) I Sit In My Window (as John R. Davenport) Russ Miller (4) - I Sit In My Window / Wait For Me, My Love (Look Away, Look Away) (Single) VIP (10) Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Fever / Malaguena album art Earl Grant Fever (as Johnny Davenport) Earl Grant - Fever / Malaguena (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
71168X45 John Davenport - I Sit In My Window album art The Crew-Cuts* I Sit In My Window (as John R. Davenport) The Crew-Cuts* - I Sit In My Window(7", Single) Mercury 71168X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-25014 John Davenport - Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards album art Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards* Fever (as Davenport) Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards* - Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards(LP, Album) Roulette R-25014 US 1957 Sell This Version
John Davenport - I Sit In My Window / Lonely Chair album art Jimmy Gavin I Sit In My Window (as Davenport) Jimmy Gavin - I Sit In My Window / Lonely Chair (Single) Cameo UK 1957 Sell This Version
12 140 John Davenport - Fever / Ol' Man River album art Earl Grant Fever (as Davenport) Earl Grant - Fever / Ol' Man River(7") Brunswick 12 140 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Fever album art Peggy Lee Fever (as Davenport) Peggy Lee - Fever (EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Hello, Tiger! album art Sallie Blair Fever (as Davenport) Sallie Blair - Hello, Tiger! (Album) MGM Records US 1958 Sell This Version
John Davenport - The End album art Earl Grant Fever (as Davenport) Earl Grant - The End (EP) Brunswick, Brunswick Germany 1958 Sell This Version
John Davenport - The Versatile Earl Grant album art Earl Grant Fever (as Johnny Davenport) Earl Grant - The Versatile Earl Grant (Album) Decca Canada 1958 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Fever album art Peggy Lee Fever (as Davenport) Peggy Lee - Fever (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records Canada 1958 Sell This Version
John Davenport - Fever album art Maureen Evans Fever (as Davenport) Maureen Evans - Fever Embassy UK 1958 Sell This Version