Joseph R. McCarthy

Real Name:
Joseph Raymond McCarthy
Profile:
Joseph R. McCarthy (born November 14, 1908, Grand Chute, Wisconsin, USA - died May 2, 1957, Bethesda, Maryland, USA) also known as Joe McCarthy, was an American politician who served as a U.S. Senator from the state of Wisconsin from 1947 until his death in 1957. Beginning in 1950, McCarthy became the most visible public face of a period in which Cold War tensions fueled fears of widespread Communist subversion. He was noted for making claims that there were large numbers of Communists and Soviet spies and sympathizers inside the United States federal government and elsewhere. Ultimately, his tactics and inability to substantiate his claims led him to be censured by the United States Senate.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3893564]

Artist