Amelia Earhart (2)

Real Name:
Amelia Mary Earhart
Profile:
Amelia Mary Earhart was an American aviation pioneer and author. Earhart was the first female aviator to fly solo across the Atlantic Ocean. She received the U.S. Distinguished Flying Cross for this record. She set many other records, wrote best-selling books about her flying experiences and was instrumental in the formation of The Ninety-Nines, an organization for female pilots. Earhart joined the faculty of the Purdue University aviation department in 1935 as a visiting faculty member to counsel women on careers and help inspire others with her love for aviation. She was also a member of the National Woman's Party, and an early supporter of the Equal Rights Amendment. During an attempt to make a circumnavigational flight of the globe in 1937 in a Purdue-funded Lockheed Model 10 Electra, Earhart disappeared over the central Pacific Ocean near Howland Island. Fascination with her life, career and disappearance continues to this day.

Born: July 24, 1897
Disappeared: July 2, 1937
Sites:
[a3893565]

Artist

Amelia Earhart (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

746 Amelia Earhart (2) The First Woman To Fly The Atlantic Solo(LP) Mark56 Records 746 US 1977 Sell This Version