Noel "Sowell" Bailey

Real Name:
Noel Bailey
Profile:
Born 1953 in Denham Town, a predominantly residential neighbourhood in west-central Kingston, Jamaica, Noel Bailey began his career as a singer performing under his own name. His debut single called "What Am I To Do Now" was recorded at Harry J's and was a top 10 hit in Jamaica. Disenchanted with the lack of financial rewards for his hit he found work playing guitar alongside the drum & bass section of the Hippy Boys, Aston "Familyman" Barrett and Carlton "Carly" Barrett playing the hotel circuit as Youth Professionals. In the late 1970s Noel "Sowell" Bailey was invited to play in studio sessions alongside Errol "Flabba" Holt, Eric "Bingi Bunny" Lamont and Lincoln "Style" Scott, who became known as the Roots Radics. The latter became a well-respected studio and stage band, which dominated the sound in the first half of the 1980s. The band was frequently employed by then ruling producers like Linval Thompson and Henry "Junjo" Lawes to provide riddims for successful vocal, deejay and (when remixed by Scientist) dub albums. They played on recordings for Jamaica's top artists like Bunny Wailer, Gregory Isaacs, Israel Vibration and many others, and went on tour with Gregory Isaacs. In 1982 Noel "Sowell" Bailey left the band and decided to revive his career as a vocalist. His association with Mikey Dread resulted in the release of "All Nite Jamming". The single was followed by "Wheel O' Matilda", which, along with the Mikey Dread release, enjoyed a respectable placing in the UK reggae charts.

On Friday July 18, 2014, Noel 'Sowell' Bailey, an original member of the Roots Radics band, died at Kingston Public Hospital (KPH) in Kingston, Jamaica, at the age of 61. He had been diagnosed with cancer the previous month.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Noel Bailey - World War III album art Mikey Dread Mikey Dread - World War III (Album) Dread At The Controls Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Noel Bailey - Rockers International album art Various Various - Rockers International (Comp) Message Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Noel Bailey - Beyond World War III album art Mikey Dread Mikey Dread - Beyond World War III (Album) Heartbeat Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
Noel Bailey - Scientist Meets The Roots Radics album art Scientist Meets The Roots Radics Scientist Meets The Roots Radics - Scientist Meets The Roots Radics (Album) Selena UK 1982 Sell This Version
PSLP 18 Noel Bailey - Health And Strength album art Prince Far I Prince Far I - Health And Strength(LP, Album) Pressure Sounds PSLP 18 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CRLP3087 Noel Bailey - Here By Appointment album art Gregory Isaacs Gregory Isaacs - Here By Appointment(LP, Album) Jet Star Records, Charm CRLP3087 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
LUXXLP 006 Noel Bailey - Roots Of Dance Hall album art Various Various - Roots Of Dance Hall(2xLP, Comp) Auralux Recordings LUXXLP 006 UK 2004 Sell This Version
TWCD1066 Noel Bailey - Megabit 25, 1922 - Dub album art Prince Far I Prince Far I - Megabit 25, 1922 - Dub(CD, Album, RP) Tamoki-Wambesi-Dove TWCD1066 UK 2004 Sell This Version
GREWCD36 Noel Bailey - Mundell album art Hugh Mundell Hugh Mundell - Mundell(CD, Album, RE, RM) Greensleeves Records GREWCD36 UK, Europe & US 2004 Sell This Version
GREWCD71 Noel Bailey - Nobody Move Nobody Get Hurt album art Yellowman Yellowman - Nobody Move Nobody Get Hurt(CD, Album, RE, RM) Greensleeves Records GREWCD71 UK & US 2004 Sell This Version
Noel Bailey - Tribulation - Down In Jamdown 1974 To 1979 album art Bim Sherman Bim Sherman - Tribulation - Down In Jamdown 1974 To 1979 (Comp) Pressure Sounds, Beat Records Japan 2007 Sell This Version
GREWCD43 Noel Bailey - Joker Smoker album art Triston Palma* Triston Palma* - Joker Smoker(CD, Album, RE, Dig) Greensleeves Records GREWCD43 UK 2008 Sell This Version
DKR-214CD Noel Bailey - Still Cool album art Still Cool Still Cool - Still Cool(CD) Uprising (2) DKR-214CD US 2016 Sell This Version
Noel Bailey - Dubbing At Channel 1 album art Roots Radics* Roots Radics* - Dubbing At Channel 1 (Comp) Jamaican Recordings UK 2017 Sell This Version
VPGS7060 Noel Bailey - Dub For The Radicals album art Alborosie Meets The Roots Radics Alborosie Meets The Roots Radics - Dub For The Radicals(CD, Album) Greensleeves Records, VP Records, Shengen Entertainment, Plum Music VPGS7060 UK 2019 Sell This Version
TWCD1073 Noel Bailey - Never Run Away album art Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) Don Carlos (2) & Gold (2) - Never Run Away(CD, Album) Tamoki-Wambesi-Dove TWCD1073 UK Unknown Sell This Version