Willie Mabon

Real Name:
Willie James Mabon.
Profile:
American blues (and rhythm & blues) pianist, keyboardist, songwriter and vocalist.

Born : October 24, 1925 in Hollywood, Tennessee.
Died : April 19, 1985 in Paris, France.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Willie Mabon - Wille Mabon Is Back Funky album art Willie Mabon Wille Mabon Is Back Funky (Album) Blues On Blues US 1972 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Chicago 1963 album art Willy Mabon* Chicago 1963 (Album) America Records France 1973 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Come Back album art Willie Mabon Come Back (Album) America Records France 1973 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Tribute To Count Basie album art Wallace Davenport, Ruby Braff, Bill Coleman (2), "Vic" Dickenson*, "Buddy" Tate*, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Gerard Badini*, George Wein, Jimmy Leary*, "Panama" Francis*, Willie Mabon Wallace Davenport, Ruby Braff, Bill Coleman (2), "Vic" Dickenson*, "Buddy" Tate*, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Gerard Badini*, George Wein, Jimmy Leary*, "Panama" Francis*, Willie Mabon - Tribute To Count Basie (Album) RCA France 1974 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Cold Chilly Woman album art Willie Mabon Cold Chilly Woman (Album) Movieplay France 1973 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Shake That Thing album art Willie Mabon Shake That Thing (Album) Black And Blue France 1975 Sell This Version
BEAR 9 Willie Mabon - The Comeback album art Willie Mabon The Comeback(LP, Album) Big Bear Records BEAR 9 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Live+Well album art Big Willie Mabon* Live+Well Ornament Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Chicago Blues Session! album art Willie Mabon Chicago Blues Session! (Album) L+R Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
59.521 2 Willie Mabon - Bluesy Josephine album art Mighty Joe Young, Willie Mabon Mighty Joe Young, Willie Mabon - Bluesy Josephine(CD, Album) Black And Blue 59.521 2 France 1989 Sell This Version
590119 Willie Mabon - Boogie Woogie For 2 Pianos & In Concert album art Willie Mabon, Jean-Paul Amouroux Willie Mabon, Jean-Paul Amouroux - Boogie Woogie For 2 Pianos & In Concert(CD, Album, RE) Adda 590119 France 1992 Sell This Version
BB 463.2 Willie Mabon - Cold Chilly Woman album art Willie Mabon Cold Chilly Woman(CD, Album, RE, RM) Black And Blue BB 463.2 France 2003 Sell This Version
SL-CD-1503 Willie Mabon - Boogie For 2 Pianos, Volume 1 album art Willie Mabon, Jean-Paul Amouroux Willie Mabon, Jean-Paul Amouroux - Boogie For 2 Pianos, Volume 1(CD) Swing Land SL-CD-1503 2006 Sell This Version
CM 30008 Willie Mabon - Rainy Night In Georgia album art Willie Mabon Rainy Night In Georgia(CD, Album) Chrisly Records CM 30008 Czech Republic Unknown Sell This Version
LR CD 2003 Willie Mabon - Chicago Blues Session! album art Willie Mabon Chicago Blues Session!(CD, Album, RE) L+R Records LR CD 2003 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Willie Mabon - I Got To Go / Cruisin' album art Willie Mabon I Got To Go / Cruisin' (Single) Chess US 1953 Sell This Version
450 Willie Mabon - Bogey Man / It Keeps Raining album art Big Willie* Bogey Man / It Keeps Raining(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 450 US 1953 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Poison Ivy / Say Man album art Willie Mabon Poison Ivy / Say Man Chess US 1954 Sell This Version
1564 Willie Mabon - Late Again / Would You Baby? album art Willie Mabon Late Again / Would You Baby?(Shellac, 10") Chess 1564 US 1954 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Come On Baby / Wow I Feel So Good album art Willie Mabon Come On Baby / Wow I Feel So Good Chess US 1955 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - The Seventh Son / Lucinda album art Willie Mabon The Seventh Son / Lucinda (Single) Chess US 1955 Sell This Version
1627 Willie Mabon - Got To Let You Go / Knock On Wood album art Willie Mabon Got To Let You Go / Knock On Wood(Shellac, 10") Chess 1627 US 1956 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Rosetta, Rosetta / Light Up Your Lamp album art Willie Mabon Rosetta, Rosetta / Light Up Your Lamp (Single) Federal (5) Canada 1957 Sell This Version
1300 Willie Mabon - I Don't Know / I Got To Have Her album art Willie Mabon I Don't Know / I Got To Have Her(7", Single, Promo) Mad (2) 1300 US 1960 Sell This Version
Willie Mabon - Got To Have Some / Why Did It Happen To Me album art Willie Mabon Got To Have Some / Why Did It Happen To Me (Single) Formal US 1961 Sell This Version