Emperor Rosko

Real Name:
Michael Joseph Pasternak
Profile:
Mike Pasternak, better known by his stage name of Emperor Rosko (born December 26, 1942) is a well known pop radio presenter.

Born Michael Joseph Pasternak, he is the son of Hollywood film producer Joe Pasternak. He was influenced in his career choice by KYA Radio Los Angeles DJs Emperor Hudson and Wolfman Jack. Rosko's opportunity to broadcast came whilst in the US Navy where he presented a show on an aircraft carrier. He then went to Europe and hosted sponsored programmes in France and Belgium.

He joined Radio Caroline, a pirate radio station broadcasting from a ship off the coast of England, in 1964. There, his pacey American style soon made Rosko one of the station's best loved DJs. He then was heard on French language stations Radio Monte Carlo and Radio Luxembourg.

It is Rosko who is heard introducing soul singer Otis Redding, as well as encouraging the crowd to chant and spell his name on Redding's album Live in Europe, recorded on March 17 and March 21, 1967.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Emperor Rosko - Young London - Permissive Paradise album art Emperor Rosko And Jonathan King / The Pleasure Garden Emperor Rosko And Jonathan King / The Pleasure Garden - Young London - Permissive Paradise(Flexi, 7") Not On Label none UK 1969 Sell This Version
56316 Emperor Rosko - Opposite Lock album art Emperor Rosko / The Power Pack Emperor Rosko / The Power Pack - Opposite Lock(7", Single) Polydor 56316 UK 1969 Sell This Version
6009.070, 6009 070 Emperor Rosko - Grabbit The Rabbit album art Rosko* Grabbit The Rabbit (Single) Philips, Philips 6009.070, 6009 070 France 1970 Sell This Version
TR-7758, TR7758 Emperor Rosko - Al Capone album art Rosko* Al Capone(7") Trojan Records, Trojan Records TR-7758, TR7758 UK 1970 Sell This Version
CB 148 Emperor Rosko - Customs Man's Suspicious album art Emperor Rosko Customs Man's Suspicious (Single) Philips CB 148 UK 1971 Sell This Version
TRO 9059 Emperor Rosko - Al Capone / Phoenix City album art Emperor Rosko / Roland Alphonso Emperor Rosko / Roland Alphonso - Al Capone / Phoenix City (Single) Trojan Records TRO 9059 UK 1975 Sell This Version
1A 006-62522 Emperor Rosko - Leaving Rome album art Reggae Strings / Emperor Rosko Reggae Strings / Emperor Rosko - Leaving Rome (Single) Trojan Records 1A 006-62522 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
TR-7949 Emperor Rosko - Al Capone / Anna album art Emperor Rosko / The Main Men Emperor Rosko / The Main Men - Al Capone / Anna (Single) Trojan Records TR-7949 UK 1975 Sell This Version
none Emperor Rosko - Keep Fit With Andrews album art Emperor Rosko Keep Fit With Andrews(7") Andrews none UK Unknown Sell This Version
LYN 3239 Emperor Rosko - Rosko album art Rosko* Rosko(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Mono) Lyntone LYN 3239 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Emperor Rosko - Keep Fit With Andrews album art Emperor Rosko Keep Fit With Andrews(7") Andrews none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

K50119 Emperor Rosko - Rosko Road Show Vol. 3 album art Various Presented By Rosko* Various Presented By Rosko* - Rosko Road Show Vol. 3 (Comp) Atlantic K50119 UK 1975 Sell This Version
14.272 Emperor Rosko - So You Wanna Hear Another? album art Various Presented By Emperor Rosko Various Presented By Emperor Rosko - So You Wanna Hear Another?(LP, Comp, Mixed) Atlantic 14.272 Argentina 1976 Sell This Version
ROSKO 001 Emperor Rosko - The Emperor Rosko On W.A.C.E album art Emperor Rosko The Emperor Rosko On W.A.C.E(CD, Comp, Promo) Ace ROSKO 001 UK 2005 Sell This Version