John Hurt (2)

Real Name:
Sir John Vincent Hurt CBE
Profile:
English actor and voice actor born 22 January 1940 in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England, UK and died 25 January 2017, London, England, after a succumbing to cancer. John Hurt first found fame in the UK starring in the role of Quentin Crisp in the 1975 TV play, The Naked Civil Servant. His memorable death in Alien (1979) made him a star in the United States. He was nominated twice for Academy Awards, for his parts in Midnight Express (1978) and The Elephant Man (1980).

He was knighted in the 2015 New Year Honours for services to drama.
Sites: