Joe Thomas

Real Name:
Joseph Samuel Thomas
Profile:
American jazz/funk flautist and occasional saxophonist, born May 31, 1933 in Newark, New Jersey, died July 26, 2017 in Orange, New Jersey.
Also known as “The Ebony Godfather”.

Other artists with the same name:
Joe Thomas (2) - bassist
Joe Thomas (3) - tenor saxophonist
Joe Thomas (4) - swing trumpeter
Joe Thomas (5) - producer, director, songwriter, associated with Brian Wilson and Soundstage.
Joe Thomas (6) - songwriter, also early jazz saxophonist, most notably with Jelly Roll Morton
Joe Thomas (8) - engineer
For funk/soul singer, songwriter with Enchantment, Michael Stokes see Joe "Jobie" Thomas
For R&B singer see Joe and Joseph Thomas (3)
For early jazz clarinetist see Joseph Thomas (7)
For songwriter of "Ain't Nothing But a House Party" see Joseph Thomas (2)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 1025 Joe Thomas - Speak Your Piece album art Joe Thomas And Bill Elliott* Joe Thomas And Bill Elliott* - Speak Your Piece(LP, Album, Mono) Sue Records Inc. LP 1025 US 1964 Sell This Version
TLP-1004, TLP 1004 Joe Thomas - Is The Ebony Godfather album art Joe Thomas Is The Ebony Godfather (Album) Today Records, Today Records TLP-1004, TLP 1004 US 1971 Sell This Version
GM 504 Joe Thomas - Joy Of Cookin' album art Joe Thomas Joy Of Cookin' (Album) Groove Merchant, GMI Records (4) GM 504 US 1972 Sell This Version
GM-3310, GM 3310 Joe Thomas - Masada album art Joe Thomas Masada (Album) Groove Merchant, Groove Merchant GM-3310, GM 3310 US 1975 Sell This Version
GM-3315 Joe Thomas - Feelin's From Within album art Joe Thomas Feelin's From Within (Album) Groove Merchant, Groove Merchant GM-3315 US 1976 Sell This Version
LRC-9318 Joe Thomas - Here I Come album art Joe Thomas Here I Come (Album) Lester Radio Corporation LRC-9318 US 1977 Sell This Version
LRC-9321, LRC 9321 Joe Thomas - Get In The Wind album art Joe Thomas Get In The Wind (Album) Lester Radio Corporation, Lester Radio Corporation LRC-9321, LRC 9321 US 1978 Sell This Version
LRC-9327 Joe Thomas - Make Your Move album art Joe Thomas Make Your Move (Album) Lester Radio Corporation, Lester Radio Corporation LRC-9327 US 1979 Sell This Version
CR2018 Joe Thomas - Flash album art Joe Thomas Flash(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR2018 US 1980 Sell This Version
GJ97001 Joe Thomas - How To Strip For Your Lover album art Sonny Lester & His Orchestra, Jimmy McGriff, Lonnie Smith, Jimmy Ponder, Joe Thomas Sonny Lester & His Orchestra, Jimmy McGriff, Lonnie Smith, Jimmy Ponder, Joe Thomas - How To Strip For Your Lover(CD) Groove Jams GJ97001 US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

722 Joe Thomas - I Won't Take Down / I Won't Mind album art Joe Thomas I Won't Take Down / I Won't Mind(7", Single) Des Moines 722 US 1964 Sell This Version
200 Joe Thomas - Speak Your Piece / I Hear Music album art Joe Thomas & Bill Elliott* Joe Thomas & Bill Elliott* - Speak Your Piece / I Hear Music(7") Symbol Records (2) 200 US 1964 Sell This Version
T-1507 Joe Thomas - Chitlins And Cuchifritos / Talk To Me album art Joe Thomas Chitlins And Cuchifritos / Talk To Me(7", Styrene) Today Records T-1507 US 1972 Sell This Version
SGM-1008 Joe Thomas - Joyful, Joyful album art Joe Thomas Joyful, Joyful(7", Single) Groove Merchant SGM-1008 US 1972 Sell This Version
T-1507 Joe Thomas - Chitlins And Cuchifritos / Talk To Me album art Joe Thomas Chitlins And Cuchifritos / Talk To Me(7", Single, Promo) Today Records T-1507 US 1972 Sell This Version
GMDJ-1035 Joe Thomas - Masada album art Joe Thomas Masada (Single) Groove Merchant GMDJ-1035 US 1975 Sell This Version
GMDJ-1036 Joe Thomas - Poinciana album art Joe Thomas Poinciana Groove Merchant GMDJ-1036 US 1976 Sell This Version
GSD 315, DISCO 315 Joe Thomas - Funky Fever / Polarizer album art Joe Thomas Funky Fever / Polarizer (Single) Groove Merchant, Groove Merchant GSD 315, DISCO 315 US 1976 Sell This Version
904 Joe Thomas - Two Doors Down album art Joe Thomas Two Doors Down (Single) Lester Radio Corporation 904 US 1978 Sell This Version
ES 12002 Joe Thomas - Plato's Retreat / A Place In Space album art Joe Thomas Plato's Retreat / A Place In Space (Single) T.K. Disco ES 12002 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
S TKR 7544 Joe Thomas - Make Your Move / Get On Back album art Joe Thomas Make Your Move / Get On Back (Single) T.K. Disco S TKR 7544 UK 1979 Sell This Version
RJ-531 Joe Thomas - Tongue Twister album art Joe Thomas Tongue Twister(12") RU-JI Records RJ-531 US 1983 Sell This Version
HCL 2274 Joe Thomas - Black Water Gold / Plato's Retreat album art The Sunshine Band / Joe Thomas The Sunshine Band / Joe Thomas - Black Water Gold / Plato's Retreat(12") Hot Classics HCL 2274 US 1994 Sell This Version
Sun 3006 Joe Thomas - Plato's Retreat album art Joe Thomas Plato's Retreat(12") Sun Sound Sun 3006 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
PPR-006 Joe Thomas - Polarizer / I Wanna Be Where You Are album art Joe Thomas / O'Donel Levy Joe Thomas / O'Donel Levy - Polarizer / I Wanna Be Where You Are(7", EP, Ltd) Positive Pay For Records, Groove Merchant PPR-006 Japan 2018 Sell This Version