Frank Messer

Frank Messer

Real Name:
Wallace Frank Messer
Frank Messer (born August 8, 1925, Asheville, North Carolina, USA – died November 13, 2001, Deerfield Beach, Florida, USA) was an American sportscaster that was best known for his 18 seasons announcing New York Yankees baseball games (1968-1985), and as the recognizable emcee voice of various Yankee Stadium festivities during a three decade span.


Frank Messer Discography Tracks


FMS28 Mel Allen Mel Allen - Yankee Stadium - The Sound Of A Half Century(7") Fleetwood Records (2) FMS28 US 1973 Sell This Version
FCLP 3103, FCLP-3103 Phil Rizzuto Phil Rizzuto - World Champions New York Yankees "Return To Glory"(LP) Fleetwood Records (2), Fleetwood Records (2) FCLP 3103, FCLP-3103 US 1978 Sell This Version